Stove Tops Works, But Not Oven - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-18-2011, 11:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Stove tops works, but not oven


Hi, this GE JSP39 Slide In Electric Range's all 4 stove tops works, but not the oven. It is not surprising since the control panel is not lit. Some suggests I should rule out these items:

- Circuit breaker - Would a multimeter reading of 240 does it? (see pics below)
- Oven Heating Element - is a bad element causes the control panel not to lit or the other way around?
- control panel - Multimeter continuity tests of all electrical interfaces where I can plug in the source wires (tested about 8 of those), but not the rest of the circuits, produces sound instead "OL" reading on the multimeter, which means it is OK so far, right?

Pics of range, 240v outlet and reading, control module, and circuit breaker:
http://www.box.net/shared/8mv3c318bu

Any other ideas from the board before I invest $ in buying a new control module or heating element?

Thanks

Advertisement


Last edited by WarrenDar; 03-18-2011 at 11:55 AM.
WarrenDar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 12:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 3,012
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

Stove tops works, but not oven


Do you have the manual that would've come with the oven? They often have troubleshooting info and/or schematics. If you don't, I'll bet you could find one somewhere on the internet.

Advertisement

md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 12:43 PM   #3
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Stove tops works, but not oven


Does the broiler work? Since you have a meter, you could unplug the element and check continuity. Another thing that I would do is unplug the module and look at the back side and see if you find any cold solder joints. A cold solder joint will have a gray, grainy, dull, appearance.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 12:43 PM   #4
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Stove tops works, but not oven


I have you looked for a fuse block to make sure that it isn't just that simple??

rod
rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 12:46 PM   #5
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,573
Rewards Points: 1,056
Default

Stove tops works, but not oven


OK, if top elements are working then you know you have 240 volts to range, no reason to check incoming you are good. Bad bake element will not effect control panel, so that leaves the panel itself. Most likely if it is not lit up at all it is bad, but to be sure find out which 2 wires feed power to it and measure for 110 volts, if you have correct voltage coming to control you will have to replace.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:14 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Stove tops works, but not oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by md2lgyk View Post
Do you have the manual that would've come with the oven? They often have troubleshooting info and/or schematics. If you don't, I'll bet you could find one somewhere on the internet.
Yes, 1 option I have not tried is check the house fuse since my meter shows 240V. See full options in the picture labelled "Manual_TShoot_1" I just added.
WarrenDar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 04:21 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Stove tops works, but not oven


Quote:
Originally Posted by rditz View Post
I have you looked for a fuse block to make sure that it isn't just that simple??

rod
Where do I find a "fuse block", is it on the control module of the oven as seen here http://fixyourboard.com/boards/WB27K5073.html?

Advertisement

WarrenDar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Stove Top and Built in Oven whoog Electrical 2 08-17-2010 02:10 PM
4 burners on stove work, OVEN DONT!! tystaylor Appliances 3 04-18-2009 01:56 AM
GAs Oven works broiler does not .... fburke Appliances 1 09-23-2008 10:16 PM
Replacing countertop stove and built in oven becky3501 Carpentry 9 06-27-2008 09:41 PM
Gas oven does not work; pilot light on, stovetop works fine kathleentsy Appliances 1 05-22-2007 06:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts