Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-03-2007, 07:46 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
Share |
Default

Stove Top wire


I have a 4 burner stove top. I decided to change out the wire since it was really old aluminum and only 3 wire (2 hots & 1 ground tied with stove neutral) I pulled new 4 wire (8 GA) from the panel and saw the J-box coming from the stove top was fed with 4 wire 12 GA (stranded)

I thought this odd and unsafe--a 40 amp breaker stove top to ultimately have 12 GA wire. (no clue why, but I'm positive I saw 12 awg printed on the wire.) My plan is to change the breaker to 30A.

Does this sound reasonable???? Thanks!!!

capt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 08:49 PM   #2
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Stove Top wire


If you mean the whip that is supplied with the cooktop contains the smaller wire, that is OK. The insulation on this wire is rated higher than your normal house wiring and can handle the amperage.

HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 09:50 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 40
Default

Stove Top wire


Yes it is the whip from the stove. I think it's 20 yr or so older, and I know it's not THHN wire. But still........12 Ga stranded on a 40 Amp breaker????????

I'm guessing the drop-dead max for this wire would be in the low 30 amp range. Shouldn't I be concerned about the wire overheating long before its 40A. breaker blows??
capt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 10:06 PM   #4
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,139
Default

Stove Top wire


Don't worry about it, appliance manufactuers play by different rules then us electricians. It has been in your house for a while and your house has not burned burned down so it is safe. I am sure there is some safety sticker on there to prove that is safe.

Another place you see that alot is in flurocent fixtures, they are usually #18 wires from the ballest but you have to hook at least #14 to it.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 12:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Stove Top wire


#12 gauge wire must be on a 20 amp breaker or smaller.
Appliance manufacturers usually use a higher temperature rated insulation than THHN ECT... Thus smaller gauge wire.

Is this a stove top or range? If it is a range you need a 50 amp breaker with your #8 wire.
If it is a stove top, use the nameplate rating for the correct breaker size.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 12:27 PM   #6
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

Stove Top wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
#12 gauge wire must be on a 20 amp breaker or smaller.
Appliance manufacturers usually use a higher temperature rated insulation than THHN ECT... Thus smaller gauge wire.
Not always the case. If the 12ga is on the factory supplied whip, the installation is compliant with a 40A breaker if that is what the naneplate of the appliance requires.

Quote:
Is this a stove top or range? If it is a range you need a 50 amp breaker with your #8 wire....
If it is 8/3NM, the maximum breaker allowed is 40A.
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 09:38 PM   #7
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Stove Top wire


There are times that a 12AWG could be on a 50A breaker and still be compliant.
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 10:56 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Stove Top wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy in ATL View Post
There are times that a 12AWG could be on a 50A breaker and still be compliant.
the only time they will allow that is the HVAC or motor circuit it is very specficed in art 430 and 440 and used for short circuit protetion if the system have it own overload protection there

the main thing is make sure you read the nameplate on that equiment to verify the info.

Merci , Marc

P.S. there are few very specal wire type they will allow much higher OCPD as well but kinda pretty much out of the scope of most diy's anyway
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 01:41 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Stove Top wire


Househelper, I was not referring to factory installed wiring (whips). We all know these can be smaller than the supply conductors. Motors would be a good example.

I was wrong on the 50 amp breaker. I was using my head instead of my code book.
Article 316.16. 8/3 NM does have a maximum rating of 40 amp. As it is 60c wire. Thanks for the heads up.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 wire stove connection bgoldie Electrical 13 03-01-2011 12:29 PM
3 wire connection for new kitchen stove rjniles Electrical 4 09-13-2007 12:59 AM
Old house, new light fixture, too many wires Persephonee Electrical 3 01-15-2007 08:58 AM
Coal Stove Hood Devil505 HVAC 1 12-06-2006 05:32 PM
Three electricans said it was impossible! Tom Electrical 35 04-29-2006 05:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.