Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2014, 07:26 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


I am changing out my free standing stove/oven to a counter top stove and under counter oven. I have a current 50 amp breaker in my breaker box for the freestanding unit. The cooktop calls for 30 amp and the oven calls for 20 amp. I don't yet know the current wire size I have, but can I run both new units through the current wire back to the breaker?

mtbjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 07:40 AM   #2
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Yes... but you would have to feed the top and oven with the 30 and 20...
Install a small sub panel ... feed in with the 50, and take the two circuits from it.

(note: your current 50 amp may be 3 wire... new codes require a 4 wire, if 4 wire you should be good to go. If 3 wire you "may" want to run the two circuits back to the main (or other 4 wire sub ) panel...


Last edited by UnclePhil; 03-19-2014 at 07:46 AM.
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 08:10 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


So if I have a sub panel, can it be in the new cabinet I ordered for the stove and oven, so that I have only one plug on my wall?
mtbjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 08:24 AM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,977
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


A sub panel would have to meet the working space requirement in front of the panel. Located in a cabinet would not do it. Run a new 20 amp circuit. If the old circuit is 3 wire, rerun that also.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 09:14 AM   #5
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbjs
I am changing out my free standing stove/oven to a counter top stove and under counter oven. I have a current 50 amp breaker in my breaker box for the freestanding unit. The cooktop calls for 30 amp and the oven calls for 20 amp. I don't yet know the current wire size I have, but can I run both new units through the current wire back to the breaker?
If the existing 50A circuit is fed with 6/3 Cu, you can feed both cooktop and oven from that circuit using a junction box, no subpanel required.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HouseHelper For This Useful Post:
brric (03-19-2014), Stubbie (03-19-2014)
Old 03-19-2014, 09:20 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


So does that mean I end up with two plug ins on the wall behind the oven? In other words can I somehow wire the stove and oven up to one cord to plug in to the existing receptacle ?
mtbjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 09:23 AM   #7
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,539
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbjs
So does that mean I end up with two plug ins on the wall behind the oven? In other words can I somehow wire the stove and oven up to one cord to plug in to the existing receptacle ?
Both should be hard wired in, no plugs.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to HouseHelper For This Useful Post:
brric (03-19-2014), UnclePhil (03-19-2014)
Old 03-19-2014, 09:27 AM   #8
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbjs View Post
So if I have a sub panel, can it be in the new cabinet I ordered for the stove and oven, so that I have only one plug on my wall?
not sure what you mean by one plug , but yes, you can put the panel in the cabinet...

There are clearances and working space around panels and electrical equipment in general as per code..
As suggested you can run new circs back to your panel if you want..
It doesn't necessarily mean that those clearances where observed there...but..

Last edited by UnclePhil; 03-19-2014 at 09:56 AM.
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 09:31 AM   #9
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
If the existing 50A circuit is fed with 6/3 Cu, you can feed both cooktop and oven from that circuit using a junction box, no subpanel required.
There are a few "tap rules" around... but none that I've seen that say you can splice these two loads (one-20amp, one-30amp) on a 60 amp circuit...

There's something about protecting the wire where it receives it power....

enlighten me please..

Thank you
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 10:04 AM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,826
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by UnclePhil View Post
There are a few "tap rules" around... but none that I've seen that say you can splice these two loads (one-20amp, one-30amp) on a 60 amp circuit...

There's something about protecting the wire where it receives it power....

enlighten me please..

Thank you
2011 NEC 210.19(A)(3) and 210.19(A)(4).
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 10:08 AM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,826
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by mtbjs View Post
I am changing out my free standing stove/oven to a counter top stove and under counter oven. I have a current 50 amp breaker in my breaker box for the freestanding unit. The cooktop calls for 30 amp and the oven calls for 20 amp. I don't yet know the current wire size I have, but can I run both new units through the current wire back to the breaker?
Post make and model numbers of the appliances and/or spec sheets. Also need to know the size and number of conductors of the existing branch circuit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 10:22 AM   #12
I am
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Bora Bora
Posts: 458
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
2011 NEC 210.19(A)(3) and 210.19(A)(4).
Thank you.
UnclePhil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 10:33 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


Stove top and oven both Frigidaire. Stove top is 30" 4 burner model # FFEC3024LB, which its spec sheet says
Amps @ 240 Volts: 30.8 / 26.9
Connected Load (kW Rating) @ 240V: 7.4 / 5.6
Minimum Circuit Required (Amps): 30A
Power Supply Connection Location: Right Rear
Voltage Rating: 240V / 208V, 60Hz
Oven is 30" model # FFEW3025PS, Which spec sheet says
Amps @ 240 Volts: 15.4 / 13.5
Connected Load (kW Rating) @ 240V: 3.7 / 2.8
Minimum Circuit Required (Amps): 20A
Power Supply Connection Location: Left Rear Bottom
Voltage Rating: 240V / 208V, 60Hz

If your question on size and number of conductors for branch circuit means the wire to the existing oven, I plan to run new wire from the breaker box to the stove/oven since it needs slightly longer run
mtbjs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 12:56 PM   #14
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,826
Default

stove top and under counter oven on same wire


If the appliances are adjacent to one another you could run 6-3 w/g to a large jbox, probably located under the cooktop. Then go to the jbox with the provided flexible metallic conduit from each appliance.

IMO if your not too proficient to this I would suggest separate feeds. 10-3 w/g to the cooktop and 12-3 w/g to the oven. The spec sheets show suggested locations for the jboxes to which you would run the feeders and the splice the conductors from the feeders to the metallic whips of the appliances.

brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.