Stove Plug - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-22-2011, 12:00 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: kansas
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 75
Default

stove plug


I moved the stove plug to a different spot in the kitchen. Its a three prong plug with white,red,and black wires. One terminal says white, does it matter which one is black and which is red?

Advertisement

Roundeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 12:21 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,960
Rewards Points: 2,316
Default

stove plug


No. It doesn't matter.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 08:54 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 150
Default

stove plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Roundeye
I moved the stove plug to a different spot in the kitchen. Its a three prong plug with white,red,and black wires. One terminal says white, does it matter which one is black and which is red?
I haven't done any resi work yet, but I didn't know that a stove needed a neutral. Huh, learn something new every day
Sunny B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 09:37 PM   #4
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

stove plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
I haven't done any resi work yet, but I didn't know that a stove needed a neutral. Huh, learn something new every day
So does an electric dryer
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2011, 09:55 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

stove plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sunny B. View Post
I haven't done any resi work yet, but I didn't know that a stove needed a neutral. Huh, learn something new every day
No matter how much you know, there is twice as much to learn. Most modern appliances require 120 / 240. The controllers are electronic now, rather than mechanical and they require a 120v circuit.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2011, 02:28 AM   #6
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

stove plug


The only gotcha you will have to deal is once you move the stove plug I know the old one is three wire but once you relocated to diffrent spot it have to be four wire plug not the three wire plug any more.


Merci,
Marc

Advertisement

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you have a Wood/Pellet Stove Insert with a Raised GRANITE Hearth? gmoom Remodeling 1 01-24-2011 05:54 PM
Extending Range Of Stove Electrical - bad idea? sleepysmurf Electrical 33 08-10-2010 10:30 AM
Need help. Weird problem with stove plug. latinomusician Electrical 10 06-20-2010 10:20 AM
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 10:49 AM
Three electricans said it was impossible! Tom Electrical 35 04-29-2006 06:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts