Steel Stud Device Box Installation - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2011, 01:01 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Steel Stud Device Box Installation


I've worked lots with wood studs before but the builder of my current home used steel studs in the basement so I'm not sure how to mount the "steel stud" boxes I have.

I bought something like this:
http://www.homedepot.ca/product/devi...el-stud/977536

Now my really silly question, which I can't seem to find an answer for, is do I mount the box on the flat side of the stud and wrap the built in strap on the box around the flanges (the C part of the stud) or do I mount it on the C part of the stud and wrap the strap around to the flat part of the stud?

Advertisement

tjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 06:08 AM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Steel Stud Device Box Installation


Quote:
Originally Posted by tjames View Post
I've worked lots with wood studs before but the builder of my current home used steel studs in the basement so I'm not sure how to mount the "steel stud" boxes I have.

I bought something like this:
http://www.homedepot.ca/product/devi...el-stud/977536

Now my really silly question, which I can't seem to find an answer for, is do I mount the box on the flat side of the stud and wrap the built in strap on the box around the flanges (the C part of the stud) or do I mount it on the C part of the stud and wrap the strap around to the flat part of the stud?
Put the box on the flat part of the stud and screw the bracket to the face of the stud. Additional screws can go into the flat part through the side bracket.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 12:15 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Steel Stud Device Box Installation


Also, am I allowed to use cable ties to attach the romex to the steel studs?

Do I have to use a screwed in cable tie or can I just put the cable in the middle of the stud and strap it down?
tjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2011, 12:30 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Steel Stud Device Box Installation


Cable ties are allowed here.
Make sure you use the bushings for the studs to run the wire through.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metal Studs for Ceiling? fivecitydjs Remodeling 14 08-06-2009 02:32 PM
Steel Posts for Screen Porch dobbsj Building & Construction 2 07-15-2009 06:47 PM
Steel Studs Moisture problem bobdd Remodeling 21 06-29-2009 10:06 AM
Improper Installation of Steel Composite Tub House_Amuck Plumbing 1 03-19-2007 04:50 PM
Aluminum Soffit and Fascia Installation... MoparAutoworks Building & Construction 1 12-17-2006 08:46 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts