Start Capacitor Problem - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2011, 08:09 PM   #16
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,849
Rewards Points: 1,492
Default


Glad you got it to work!

It's always nice to hear that someone succeeded with a project.

Advertisement

micromind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 12:11 AM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Hobart a200 start switch


sorry for bother but your thread is a similar with my problem

I just bought a Hobart mixer but when the first time I tried to used it after five minutes started to getting hot and shut down, I checked every posible reason, so we changed the capacitor, the relay witch and also a replacement for start switch, the problem is that the replacement for the old started switch only has three wire without number, and the replacement has for four cables with number, we guessI changed but it not working, what should we do wrong.
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 12:29 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 314
Rewards Points: 366
Default

Re: Start capacitor problem


check the old ones with an ohm meter.see which ones are closed. have a feeling this switch may have a normally open & a normally closed contact set. possibly one set of wires to each set of contacts , thus 4 wires.a pic of the two switches would help.
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 03-06-2017, 08:25 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default


Here's some photos of the old one
Attached Thumbnails
Start capacitor problem-img_7665_1488810234958.jpg   Start capacitor problem-img_7670_1488810266046.jpg   Start capacitor problem-img_7666_1488810320759.jpg  
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:34 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default


Old ones
Attached Thumbnails
Start capacitor problem-img_7665_1488810849680.jpg   Start capacitor problem-img_7670_1488810870989.jpg  
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:36 AM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default


The new replacement
Attached Thumbnails
Start capacitor problem-image_1488810963919.jpg   Start capacitor problem-image_1488810982130.jpg  
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:40 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default


We changed the capacitor, the relay switch, but we are having problems with start switch, because is so different and we put the wire in 1,2,4, doesn't start, then we put the wire 1,2,3 mixer tried to start but just with a noice, we turn it off immediately
Attached Thumbnails
Start capacitor problem-img_7763_1488811225406.jpg  
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:41 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default


Another one
Attached Thumbnails
Start capacitor problem-img_7762_1488811277760.jpg  
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:43 AM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default


Please help!!!!!
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 08:47 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default


Because the replacement is so different numbers are 1,2,3,4, and the old one has numbers from 1 to 6. So we changed the wires 1 to 1, 2 to 2 and 3 wire in 3 then on 4
Doesn't work.
The funny part is that we put it back the old one and started to work, but is getting hot
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 10:08 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 314
Rewards Points: 366
Default

Re: Start capacitor problem


it should have a diagram with it! compare the two.
circuitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 02:00 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 304
Rewards Points: 608
Default

Re: Start capacitor problem


The old relay likely has a common terminal for both the coil and contact. It's easy enough to jumper the new relay for the same configuration, but we need a wiring diagram first. What's the model of the mixer?

Also, exactly what is overheating? It's rare for overheating to be caused by any of the wiring itself. Usually it's mechanical - a bound up transmission or a stuck brake.
Fishbulb28 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2017, 02:47 PM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Re: Start capacitor problem


Thank yo so much for your reply
Is a Hobart a200 T
After the first 5 minutes of used started to getting hot and after 12 to 15 minutes shut down, so we started to look for posible problems, and changed the capacitor, the relay, but with this start switch, we had the problemsThe old one has 1,2,4,5,6, but it was used only 3 exits 1,2,5.
The new one use 4 exits with 1,2,3,4. So we put 1 to 1, 2 for 2,and 5 with 3.
Doesn't work, we changed 5 to 4, turn on but doesn't work either, I think we are so closed to fix the problem, that honestly am afraid to call somebody and charge a lot of money probably for something easy.
Thanks in advanced
Any advice are welcome
Nube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2017, 12:30 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 304
Rewards Points: 608
Default

Re: Start capacitor problem


I looked in the service manual and it appears a single double pole relay has been replaced with two single pole relays. The pictures also show the mixer has been extensively modified, likely to get it going when exact replacement parts were not available. So other than repairing everything back to its original state, the best bet is going to be identifying that relay. Are there any other numbers or identifiers on it? The number visible in the photo does not match up to anything I can find.

Advertisement

Fishbulb28 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compressor wants to start but won't wetbar HVAC 13 06-17-2010 06:15 PM
Homelite weedeater won't start. Out of ideas. Jasnall Landscaping & Lawn Care 7 06-03-2010 01:12 AM
Troy-Bilt 2-Cycle Gas Trimmer Will Not Start g8tkeeper Tools 2 08-26-2009 08:26 AM
Troy-Bilt 2-Cycle Gas Trimmer Will Not Start g8tkeeper Landscaping & Lawn Care 3 08-13-2009 10:58 AM
How to repair/clean centrifugal start switch pointertopica Electrical 4 12-03-2008 07:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1