Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-02-2008, 10:56 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,292
Rewards Points: 1,032
Question

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


or just an option left to those neat-minded. if so, how frequently do they have to be set (like every foot or so) ?

amakarevic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 11:40 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


Yes, wires have to be secured. You're supposed to secure within 12" of a fixture as I recall, and every 4-1/2' of run. Honestly, if it is secured I never hassle someone, and I'd never consider taking a tape measure to the staple spacing unless they're really leaving out staples.

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 12:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


If you are fishing the wires into an existing wall, or ceiling that has no access no staples are required.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 12:27 PM   #4
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,545
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


And it is within 8" of a single gang plastic box.
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 04:47 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by HouseHelper View Post
And it is within 8" of a single gang plastic box.
The 8" requirement is an exception to the 12" rule for when a box without any kind of cable clamp is used. (IRC table E3702.1, footnote H) Some plastic boxes have integral "clamps", some do not.

Like I said, if the inspector is hassleing you on this, he's looking for things because he's a jerk, or you're really left some major staples out...Or he's PO'd at you for something! I have called it, but only when a builder wants to dispute everything with me. I tend to be more "thorough" when someone's being unprofessional!

Last edited by Termite; 07-02-2008 at 04:50 PM.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 09:24 PM   #6
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Rewards Points: 150
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


I thought that it was within 6" of a box.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2008, 11:40 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Pudge565 View Post
I thought that it was within 6" of a box.
Nope.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 12:12 AM   #8
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Rewards Points: 500
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


as a standard ive always done within 6" of every box and every 4 feet to allow some wiggle room. but the code says:

334.30 Nonmetallic-sheathed cable shall be supported and secured by staples, cable ties, straps, hangers, or similar fittings designed and installed so as not to damage the cable, at intervals no exceeding 4 1/2 feet and within 12 in of every outlet box, junction box, cabinet, or fitting.
334.30(A) basically holes in wood count as being supported
334.30(B)(1)You don't have to support the cable if its fished in a wall
(2)you don't have to support within 12" of equipment of light fixtures or equipment if the connection is accessible


Do yourself a favor and run all your wires with 90 degree angles, don't make your attic look like a spiderweb, run everything together from the panel and then make hard turns from there
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 12:57 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


Hi, i'm new to this forum and need some advice. We have a new hollow wall (no studs) system where the wiring is secured and clamped at the top of the wall and is loose in the wall to the switches and outlets where a clip (not the boxes) secures the wire into the electrical box. The walls are thick enough to protect the wire. Question, can this be considered to code? Or can this be approved by whom? We have been getting a wide range of options even from City inspectors, probably due the unique design.
Thanks!

Last edited by macwall; 07-03-2008 at 01:03 AM.
macwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 01:12 AM   #10
liscenced electrician
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Oregon coast
Posts: 983
Rewards Points: 500
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


for a new installation. no that would not be code at all. Who knows if it was legal when it was installed. Id leave it alone though. if it aint broken, don't fix it
jimmy21 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 09:02 AM   #11
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by macwall View Post
Hi, i'm new to this forum and need some advice. We have a new hollow wall (no studs) system where the wiring is secured and clamped at the top of the wall and is loose in the wall to the switches and outlets where a clip (not the boxes) secures the wire into the electrical box. The walls are thick enough to protect the wire. Question, can this be considered to code? Or can this be approved by whom? We have been getting a wide range of options even from City inspectors, probably due the unique design.
Thanks!
Is the wiring and/or the wall system new? If so, I'd require that the wire be supported per code by an approved method. That's the problem with some of these new basement finishing panel systems.

I'd suggest contacting your wall system's manufacturer to see how the product's listing suggests dealing with this code issue.
Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2008, 09:42 AM   #12
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,818
Rewards Points: 2,434
Default

is stapling cable to beams/studs a code req ?


Does this system just have built-in chases for the wiring to be run in?

Perhaps the inspector would consider this the same as fishing a cable where it is not required to be secured.

Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
underground code tom b Electrical 8 03-23-2008 11:55 AM
code for underground service tom b Electrical 6 10-10-2007 12:48 PM
Coaxial Cable Question bahaisamurai Home Theater 9 08-08-2007 03:54 PM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 02:47 PM
1950's Roof Framing Strength KempLN Building & Construction 21 06-17-2006 11:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.