Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2013, 09:30 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Stacked Switches


I am looking for but not finding a stacked switch. I want it to have 1 single pole switch, this controls an outlet and is already in place. I want to add a ceiling light that would be on a dimmer on the same switch. Do they make a switch like that ?

barley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 10:01 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Stacked Switches


Something like this?

http://www.amazon.com/Lutron-MA-L3S2...ination+dimmer

One switch offers dimming control for one load and on/off control for a separate load

SquishyBall is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SquishyBall For This Useful Post:
barley (04-19-2013)
Old 04-19-2013, 05:21 PM   #3
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Stacked Switches


Just be careful, that dimmer is only rated at 300 Watts. Most standard dimmers are 600W.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2013, 06:36 PM   #4
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,733
Rewards Points: 1,346
Default

Stacked Switches


Before you rush out and buy the switch, figure out what wiring you have and what additional wires will be required.

If that existing switch is on a switch loop, you do not have a neutral in the switch box.
Oso954 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 08:58 AM   #5
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,979
Rewards Points: 1,126
Default

Stacked Switches


I would not use that switch to control an outlet as it's not rated for much of a load. Plug the wrong thing into that outlet and you risk starting a fire.

Better to just replace the single gang box with a double and use the correct switches. Yes, it's a bit more work but a LOT less work that a HOUSE FIRE. There are various ways to retrofit a box. Otherwise just put another switch for it somewhere else.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2013, 12:25 PM   #6
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,142
Rewards Points: 2,076
Default

Stacked Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by wkearney99 View Post
I would not use that switch to control an outlet as it's not rated for much of a load.
Dude, the 300 w limit is for the dimmer half of the switch...which would supply his ceiling light fixture

The other half of the switch (non dimmable) is rated at 15 amps.... which would control the receptacle.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 11:07 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 46
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Stacked Switches


I do have a neutral in switch box. However for the $46 price tag on the switch I might just be going with the more work route and putting in a 2 gang box instead of the stacked switch.

Also thinking about putting a single switch someplace else for the ceiling light. There isn't really another convenient place to put another switch with how the room is layed out. Except, on a 2 foot wide wall that acts as a cold air return. There is no ducting inside this wall, just a cold air return vent on the baseboard, and one vent up near the top of the wall. I don't see why it would matter, but I can drop a wire down the cold air return cavity from the attic and put a new switch on that wall ?
barley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 11:39 AM   #8
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,979
Rewards Points: 1,126
Default

Stacked Switches


Or you could put some ducting inside the wall to isolate it from the wiring you add. Generally you can't add line voltage wire and boxes inside an air plenum.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 04:48 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 214
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Stacked Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by barley View Post
I do have a neutral in switch box. However for the $46 price tag on the switch I might just be going with the more work route and putting in a 2 gang box instead of the stacked switch.
For $46 if this does what you want it to, I'd just use it! ~Any~ amount of installing another box somewhere else is going to cost you almost as much in materials plus hours of time. Add up a dimmer, a switch, the cost of wire to the new location, then that location to the lights, plus box, clamps, staples, and hours of work including repairing drywall... Or...

$46, done.

The Maestro switches are good.
-mike

Last edited by SquishyBall; 04-22-2013 at 04:51 PM.
SquishyBall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2013, 06:07 PM   #10
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,979
Rewards Points: 1,126
Default

Stacked Switches


Agreed, the Lutron gear is worth their prices. We've got a houseful of their Radio RA switches. We should be so lucky as to have the less expensive Maestro pricing...

wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
weird wiring and wierd voltages on 3 dual switches... meweber1000 Electrical 5 12-18-2012 01:37 PM
Two 3-way switches, one acting as a master switch? Ler0y Jenkins Electrical 10 02-28-2012 01:01 PM
Replacing old switches RyanS2000 Electrical 4 09-11-2011 04:21 PM
2 Lights & 3 switches, doesn't look right curious1 Electrical 1 10-26-2010 11:26 PM
Need help replacing switches in four-way circuit magnolia Electrical 3 05-09-2008 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.