Stackable Washer/dryer Voltage/breaker Question - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2011, 04:12 PM   #16
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by fattysc View Post
New position and I'm still only getting 120 on each pole. Nothing when I test both poles together.

If I get a single pole 30mp 240 breaker. Would that matter?
You could try pulling the breaker, and inspecting the leg where it was sitting. Is there another 30 amp breaker that you can swap it with to verify if something is wrong? Also, if your meter has a continuity test function on it, you can do a continuity on the breaker out of the panel to check to make sure when the switch is "closed", that it allows current through. If the breaker is pretty old like the panel, there is no doubt that it may be bad and needs replaced.

The other question is, are you for sure that you are getting 240 out of the panel between both incoming legs in the panel?

Advertisement

gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:23 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question-1.jpg

Sorry about the quality.

I have tested each leg/pole inside the home. If I test each one separately I get 120 on each leg/pole. If I test both together I get nothing. It is a brand new breaker.

I'm pretty sure I'm gonna have to get a pro out here to check whats up.

Thanks for the help though guys. Fast replies are excellent!

Last edited by fattysc; 08-10-2011 at 04:31 PM.
fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:30 PM   #18
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Need a full picture of the box, instead of a side on view. I would say that you have the wrong breaker. What does that other 30 amp feed, along with the 60 amp.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:32 PM   #19
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Is that the total extent of the breakers for your home?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:34 PM   #20
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Is that the total extent of the breakers for your home?
To me, it looks like a outside feed for a trailer/mobile home.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:35 PM   #21
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
To me, it looks like a outside feed for a trailer/mobile home.
That's what I was wondering.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:40 PM   #22
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


And, I would say that that box appears to be only a six space sub-panel.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 04:41 PM   #23
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
And, I would say that that box appears to be only a six space sub-panel.
Bad photo but it does appear so. Possibly only a four space if that 60 is back-fed.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 06:13 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


So why can't he use a THQP230??
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 06:20 PM   #25
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
So why can't he use a THQP230??
As of the current photo a THQP 2130 will not fit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 07:21 PM   #26
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


if he gets another THQP2130 he could make it work(replace existing, would allow him to stagger the poles), but not with his current setup.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 07:31 PM   #27
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
if he gets another THQP2130 he could make it work(replace existing, would allow him to stagger the poles), but not with his current setup.
Oh, really?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 07:38 PM   #28
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


assuming the panel accepts type thqp, if he takes out the thql2130, and leaves a half space at the top, then puts his 2 new thqp 2130's in it will work.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 07:52 PM   #29
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,975
Rewards Points: 2,206
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Techy View Post
assuming the panel accepts type thqp, if he takes out the thql2130, and leaves a half space at the top, then puts his 2 new thqp 2130's in it will work.
The top of what?
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 08:10 PM   #30
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 703
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


top is my mistake, used to vertical style loadcenters,

here is a picture.

existing -


NEW


Advertisement

Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 01:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 09:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 05:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM
relocate washer/dryer krtw Remodeling 2 01-15-2006 03:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts