Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-10-2011, 02:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


So my old lady bought a used stackable washer/dryer. She said it worked as in heated up and I can confirm the washer works.

I'm using a thin double pole 30 amp 120/240v breaker for a stacked washer/dryer. When I test each pole inside the home each pole tests 120v. But, when I test both poles together I get nothing. That is after I tried a brand new breaker.

My question is if I get a single pole 30 amp 240 breaker, will it work?

I'm totally stumped. I know the heating element in the dryer can go out. But, like I said I'm not getting 240 when i test each pole together on the 240 line.

Thanks for any help.

fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:09 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,108
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Thin as in Tandem can not be used for 240 volt applications. You need the proper breaker for the application, due to a tandem uses the same leg in the panel.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:11 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


This is the breaker I'm currently trying to use.

http://www.lowes.com/pd_71984-76863-...ductId=1099037

Can you please show me one that I need? It is a GE breaker.

Thank you so much for the fast reply.
fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:12 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,864
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Are you using a "thin" 2 pole breaker or a tandem breaker? A tandem breaker will not supply 240 volts. A "thin" 2 pole breaker(as in a GE THQP 230) must be properly positioned inn the panel to contact both busses to obtain 240 volts.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:15 PM   #5
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,864
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by fattysc View Post
This is the breaker I'm currently trying to use.

http://www.lowes.com/pd_71984-76863-...ductId=1099037

Can you please show me one that I need? It is a GE breaker.

Thank you so much for the fast reply.
That is a 2 pole breaker. Install the breaker you have up or down one position in the panel. Assuming you have a GE panel that accepts THQP breakers. Some GE panels only accept THQPs in certain locations. Post a photo or the model # of the panel.

Last edited by brric; 08-10-2011 at 02:18 PM.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


I do believe that is the breaker in question I am using currently. Should both poles when tested together show 240v on the multimeter?


Trying new position for breaker. Will report back.

Last edited by fattysc; 08-10-2011 at 02:18 PM. Reason: Trying new position for breaker. Will report back.
fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:19 PM   #7
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,864
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by fattysc View Post
I do believe that is the breaker in question I am using currently. Should both poles when tested together show 240v on the multimeter?


Trying new position for breaker. Will report back.
Yes. 240 volts.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:29 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


New position and I'm still only getting 120 on each pole. Nothing when I test both poles together.

If I get a single pole 30mp 240 breaker. Would that matter?

Last edited by fattysc; 08-10-2011 at 02:31 PM.
fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:35 PM   #9
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,864
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by fattysc View Post
New position and I'm still only getting 120 on each pole. Nothing when I test both poles together.

If I get a single pole 30mp 240 breaker. Would that matter?
What is the model number of your panel? You may need a THQL 2130 breaker instead.

Last edited by brric; 08-10-2011 at 02:41 PM.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:41 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
What is the model number of your panel? You may need a THQL 230 breaker instead.

I couldn't tell you to be honest. Its so old that the markings are not there. I will try to take a picture of it later and upload it.
fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:43 PM   #11
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,864
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


GE THQL 2130
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:52 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
GE THQL 2130
When I said its old I mean its really old. Still functioning though. Here is the problem I can't use that big boy you showed. I only have room for one thin double pole.

If I get a single pole 240 and just double up on the wires. Will that work? If they make them?

I know its not code or anything but, if you guys think it will work that way and not be trouble. Then I think that is my last solution. Instead of putting in an entirely new panel.
fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:56 PM   #13
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,864
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by fattysc View Post
When I said its old I mean its really old. Still functioning though. Here is the problem I can't use that big boy you showed. I only have room for one thin double pole.

If I get a single pole 240 and just double up on the wires. Will that work? If they make them?

I know its not code or anything but, if you guys think it will work that way and not be trouble. Then I think that is my last solution. Instead of putting in an entirely new panel.
It absolutely will NOT work. Are you even sure it is a GE panel?
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 02:59 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
It absolutely will NOT work. Are you even sure it is a GE panel?

Yeah it definitely is a GE panel. Gimme 5 minutes. I'm gonna walk over to my cousins and get his camera.
fattysc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2011, 03:07 PM   #15
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,550
Default

Stackable washer/dryer voltage/breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by fattysc View Post
If I get a single pole 240 and just double up on the wires. Will that work? If they make them?
No. The difference between a 120V and a 240V circuit is that a 240V circuit uses both 120V hots from the panel, which have 240V between them. A 120V circuit uses only one hot and neutral. A single pole breaker provides only one hot, so that is not helpful for you. A tandem breaker provides two circuits, but both on the same hot, so there is no voltage between them. Also not useful for you. You need a two pole breaker, so you have both hots, with 240V between them. Thin two-pole breakers are uncommon and not available for all panels. If you can use a thin two-pole breaker, you have to position it properly in the panel. They don't work in all slots.

mpoulton is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
relocate washer/dryer krtw Remodeling 2 01-15-2006 02:39 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.