Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2011, 10:02 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Share |
Default

Square d breaker


My electric panel was full so when I ran a new circuit I bought a mini breaker with two 15 amp circuit when I pushed the breaker in it sticks out, like it's not all the way down. I removed the breaker on the other side and could see that the breaker was all the way down do I have anything to worry about. It is a square d type tipo hom breaker.

Thanks,
Joe

heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:48 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,947
Default

Square d breaker


Either your panel is not rated for those breakers or you are not installing it in the right breaker position. There should be a label on the panel that states which breakers are usable, ,if minis are acceptable and which positions you can use.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:52 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 288
Default

Square d breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by heatycooly
My electric panel was full so when I ran a new circuit I bought a mini breaker with two 15 amp circuit when I pushed the breaker in it sticks out, like it's not all the way down. I removed the breaker on the other side and could see that the breaker was all the way down do I have anything to worry about. It is a square d type tipo hom breaker.

Thanks,
Joe
Square D makes two styles the regular and the Hom:
I've grabbed the wrong one by mistake.
They cannot be interchanged.
michaelcherr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2011, 10:55 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Square d breaker


Give us the model number of that load centre the number should be front of the load centre or the tub itself depending on which way the main breaker is located so it will be either side.

It should say HOM100M20F which that mean HOM- Homeline seriés , 100 - 100 amp , M - Main breaker 20 - 20 spaces ., F - flush

There are few others numbers as well but once you look up the load centre numbers then you should able tell if they can take twinner or not.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 08:16 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Default

Square d breaker


Ok I will get more info tomorrow did I mention that the breaker is working
heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2011, 10:13 AM   #6
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Default

Square d breaker


I say he's got the right type of breakers but is trying to place it in a slot the will not accept the mini's. And yes it will "work" but Highly not recommended. Most panels only allow mini's in certain slots, say like the top 4 slots or something like that.
__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 05:59 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Default

Square d breaker


Ok sorry took so long the panel is a cat no
Homc20u100c
Series s01
Type 1 enclosure
Square d

The breaker I put in is a
heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:00 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Default

Square d breaker


Type homt
10 ka
heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:06 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,417
Default

Square d breaker


I think you have installed a tandem in a panel that does not accept tandems.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:09 PM   #10
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,699
Default

Square d breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
I think you have installed a tandem in a panel that does not accept tandems.
What Jim said!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:12 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Default

Square d breaker


So what do I do now
heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:15 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 17
Default

Square d breaker


I ran into this problem also. SqD changed its homeline panel acouple of years back. The new panels have alittle bit dif. Buss bar. On the breakers the plastic housing sticks down alttile farther now than the older breakers. I just used a file on mine to the housing of the breaker (right where the u clip is on the breaker) on the back side and took the extra off. It wasn't even a 1/16". It fit perfect after that. That was just my experiance and what I did to fix it. You could always add a sub panel though.
Jbyrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:30 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,417
Default

Square d breaker


Although you posted the part number for the cover I would guess that is a 20 circuit panel. You should not have more breakers than the panel is listed to accept. The rejection clip is designed so you cannot install more breakers than it was designed for.

You need to look at installing a subpanel for your additional circuits.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:32 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 67
Default

Square d breaker


Well what could be the harm in leaving this the way it is I do heating but do not feel comfortable installing a sub panel
heatycooly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2011, 06:36 PM   #15
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,417
Default

Square d breaker


Technically it is a code violation. It may not fit on the buss correctly and could cause a burn spot on the buss which could cause the panel to need to be replaced. It could also start a fire.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat Pump trips breaker gt1935 HVAC 2 03-26-2011 10:06 PM
20 amp GFCI breaker pops when pool pump is turned on. jagrunner Electrical 11 03-19-2010 04:31 PM
small voltage on circuit with breaker off jasonmechler Electrical 3 08-24-2009 08:52 AM
Need help, breaker unstable Atroxx Electrical 16 08-08-2009 10:53 AM
Is the Square D Q0120GFI interchaneable with the HOM120GFI breaker? wideawake1 Electrical 8 07-11-2009 10:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.