Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-15-2009, 07:58 AM   #16
Member
 
RustyRealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Okay, I tried to attach a photo by hitting the attachment link on this reply page. Hope it works.

I concluded that I needed a 150 AMP breaker box because of the 150 AMP breaker which is located out next to the meter. I suppose it was an ASS-umption on my part. Hopefully a correct one.

Hope the photo shows up.

Thanks,
Russell
Attached Thumbnails
Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question-electrical-panel.jpg  

RustyRealtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 08:07 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Asking if you did it right after the fact is kind of a bass-acwards way of doing things. Let me explain how these threads usually end. OP posts question about something they've done. They aren't really wanting to hear that they may have done something wrong. They are really just looking for reassurance they did it right, and thus really won't hear it any other way. Someone tells them that something is wrong, and explains why. OP says "But it works??". Someone else explains why it may work but is still wrong. OP has already done the job and doesn't want to hear any of that, so disappears and is never heard from again, most likely leaving his hack job just the way he finished it ignoring the good advice he recieved.
WOW! You said it all, I like your style.
SULTINI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 09:47 AM   #18
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyRealtor View Post
Okay, I tried to attach a photo by hitting the attachment link on this reply page. Hope it works.

I concluded that I needed a 150 AMP breaker box because of the 150 AMP breaker which is located out next to the meter. I suppose it was an ASS-umption on my part. Hopefully a correct one.

Hope the photo shows up.

Thanks,
Russell
The breaker size is fine. If it had been smaller, say like a 100 amp, then that would actually control the protection of the feeder to the new panel and you would not have a 150 amp capability.

Two main breakers in your situation is redundant but poses no violation. Looks like you have neutrals and ground separated (I don't see the green main bonding jumper) which is good. It should not be installed. You may have an issue with too many cables through one clamp but I can't see that part very well.

All your bonding and grounding electrode system connections are out at the service disconnect at the meter I would think.

The SEU cable you ran should be capable of 150 amps minimum. It looks like it is ok but should verify it is 2/0 at least.

Wire management could be better but we have seen much worse here. If the cables run up that wall cavity they should be fastened 12" or so after they leave the enclosure.

Working space in front of the panel looks good.

Main thing is you do have 4 wires feeding the panel with neutral and ground separated and all bonding taking place out at the service disconnect by the meter.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 09:51 AM   #19
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyRealtor View Post
Okay, I tried to attach a photo by hitting the attachment link on this reply page. Hope it works.

I concluded that I needed a 150 AMP breaker box because of the 150 AMP breaker which is located out next to the meter. I suppose it was an ASS-umption on my part. Hopefully a correct one.

Hope the photo shows up.

Thanks,
Russell
Looks pretty good. The only thing I would quibble about, as far as mechanical work, is that you brought a bundle of cables through one big knock out. It's not really serious enough to change at this point, but something that the inspector may not like. And for future jobs like this, don't do it.

You have 4 wires coming from the service disconnect, which is good.

EDIT: removed stupid comment made due to me not paying attention.

Last edited by InPhase277; 04-15-2009 at 09:55 AM.
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 09:53 AM   #20
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by SULTINI View Post
WOW! You said it all, I like your style.
Hey, I don't play... I broke my radio 'cause it played. I quit school 'cause of recess...
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 09:56 AM   #21
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Looks pretty good. The only thing I would quibble about, as far as mechanical work, is that you brought a bundle of cables through one big knock out. It's not really serious enough to change at this point, but something that the inspector may not like. And for future jobs like this, don't do it.

You have 4 wires coming from the service disconnect, which is good. Now, locate the screw that bonds the left and right side neutral and ground bars together, and remove it.
Agreed. I don't think it is installed. I think on Homeline it goes in that hole above the right side neutral bar.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2009, 10:46 PM   #22
Member
 
RustyRealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 88
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Thank you all for your help. I have removed the green bonding screw.

Until Next Time,
Russell
RustyRealtor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 11:27 AM   #23
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Complete junk for an electrician, nike is better served to trail huggers and pavement pounders.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 11:54 AM   #24
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
Complete junk for an electrician, nike is better served to trail huggers and pavement pounders.
Talking to yourself stubbie?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2009, 12:01 PM   #25
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,131
Rewards Points: 2,232
Default

Square D 150 Amp Homelite Panel Question


Nope.. just responding to another spammer, looks like the administrator caught him right away....

I like tree huggers though....

I don't like bicyclers on two lane highways nikes or not.....

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 03:57 PM
Next Question, Sub panel in detached garage... OmegaBunny Electrical 5 09-16-2008 12:37 AM
Sub panel sizing and distance question fburke Electrical 13 06-11-2008 07:33 PM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 08:37 AM
3 phase panel question curse21 Electrical 2 08-18-2004 11:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.