Sprinkler Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2012, 04:33 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sprinkler box


I recently insatlled a new sprinkler box for a freind, the old box was hard wired directly into the box, but the new box had a regular plug like you would see on a regular indoor applance. I should have installed a electrical box outside but she did not want to pay for the materials, So i cut the wire and hard wired it like the old box, but now I do not have power?? I tested the line with a multimeter and have 120 volts on them. So i am thinking the wires might be backwards, is this possible with AC??? the sprinkler box had three wires black, white and green, (I assumed green was ground) and the wires coming from the circuit breaker panel are white, white and black. I tested a black and white wire and have 120 Volts, but does it matter how these wires are donnected to the box??? Right now I am using 1 white wire and 1 black wired from the breaker box and connecting them to the white and black wired from the sprinkler box. (the wires are coming directly from the circuit breaker panel box which is located right adove the sprinkler box)

Advertisement


Last edited by dansan1975; 03-29-2012 at 04:35 PM. Reason: made a mistake
dansan1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 04:38 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Sprinkler box


Quote:
Originally Posted by dansan1975 View Post
I recently insatlled a new sprinkler box for a freind, the old box was hard wired directly into the box, but the new box had a regular plug like you would see on a regular indoor applance. I should have installed a electrical box outside but she did not want to pay for the materials, So i cut the wire and hard wired it like the old box, but now I do not have power?? I tested the line with a multimeter and have 120 volts on them. So i am thinking the wires might be backwards, is this possible with AC??? the sprinkler box had three wires black, white and green, (I assumed green was ground) and the wires coming from the circuit breaker panel are white, white and black. I tested a black and white wire and have 120 Volts, but does it matter how these wires are donnected to the box??? Right now I am using 1 white wire and 1 black wired from the breaker box and connecting them to the white and black wired from the sprinkler box. (the wires are coming directly from the circuit breaker panel box which is located right adove the sprinkler box)
You are a "handyman"/something else doing electrical work without a license?

Advertisement

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 05:23 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sprinkler box


what are you trying to say???
dansan1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:01 PM   #4
Member
 
seansy59's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ, US
Posts: 292
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Sprinkler box


All or most sprinkler timers are low voltage (usually 120v AC from the outlet converted 24v DC). They are the "blocks" or transformers you see that are also called "wall warts". If you bypassed this, then you just blew out the whole system possibly. If the wire is 18ga. or smaller going to the timer (kinda like a cell phone charger), then that would usually be low voltage.

Some are regular plug in or hardwired, with the transformer built into the timer, but this is not too common.

Thats all I have to say.........

Last edited by seansy59; 03-29-2012 at 06:03 PM.
seansy59 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:02 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,053
Rewards Points: 2,904
Default

Sprinkler box


Quote:
Originally Posted by dansan1975 View Post
what are you trying to say???

Many areas have laws requiring a license to perform electrical work, especially when you are not working on your own house.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 06:13 PM   #6
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,334
Rewards Points: 3,306
Default

Sprinkler box


Is there a wiring diagram on your 'sprinkler box' ?

If not did you go on line to get one?

What brand and model?
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:28 PM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Sprinkler box


Links to what you bought and/or Pictures help a great deal when you are trying to explain what you did. Did you test the transformer before you cut the cord off. Once you cut a cold off you have void the listing and the warranty. Also this should be on GFCI if it's outside.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 07:53 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Sprinkler box


I did hard wire before the transformer, so I do not think that is the issue, as far as diagram of it, there is three wires coming out of a conduit pipe coming from the circuit breaker panel, and then I hooked two of these wires in to the plug, imagina a regular cord you plug into the wall outlet.
dansan1975 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2012, 08:10 PM   #9
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,334
Rewards Points: 3,306
Default

Sprinkler box


A wiring diagram from the product is needed--or a link so someone here can find it----

Next time don't let a cheap person dictate the proper way of doing things---Buying a GFCI breaker to protect that circuit is going to cost a lot more than the new GFCI outlet would have.

You realize that needs to be protected ,don't you?

Advertisement

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locating underground lawn sprinkler pipes Thurman Electrical 8 06-30-2014 08:33 PM
Assistance on Toro sprinkler system Dgreaney Landscaping & Lawn Care 5 06-12-2011 09:38 PM
Home's Pressure valvue and sprinkler steve0617 Landscaping & Lawn Care 2 01-04-2011 02:37 PM
Pond aerator and Sprinkler system hd82 Landscaping & Lawn Care 0 07-31-2010 08:46 PM
ceiling tile replacement around sprinkler head LanterDan General DIY Discussions 4 10-29-2009 07:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts