Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-24-2010, 05:15 PM   #1
Extreme DIY'r
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Splitting an existing circuit run


I've got a room that is becoming a small server room with 6 to 10 computers. The computers are pulling too much power off the existing run and cause the breaker to flip now and then. I already have the knowledge of running new circuits, installing sub panels, and all the electrical basics so we can skip all that.

I want to split the existing run in this server room in half for the recepticles. The existing run is 14/2 romex on a 15 amp breaker and there are four outlets in the room currently (more outlets in other rooms are on this run too btw). I want to leave the first two receptacles on the existing run and disconnect the third and run a new line (14/2) to the third from the sub panel on a completely new breaker (15 amp). What I’ll end up with is the last two receptacles running off a new dedicated 15 amp breaker and the first two running off the existing 15 amp breaker effectively splitting the run. I do not want to split the receptacle; I want to split the existing run in half. So with that said the gray area for me here is what is the proper way to deal with the left over wire that I disconnect from the third receptacle? I know there is now way to get it out of the wall as its stapled and makes turns. Is it ok with NEC code to disconnect both ends of this wire running between the second and third receptacle, cut both ends flush, mark it as dead, and just leave the wire hanging in the wall outside of both boxes? Or should it remain live with twist nuts placed on the end of the wire inside the third box? Dead seems way better to me but I couldn’t find any information on this particular situation and I want to follow code.

Thanks,
Joey


Last edited by JoeyBradshaw; 09-24-2010 at 05:18 PM.
JoeyBradshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 08:02 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,932
Default

Splitting an existing circuit run


If you disconnect both ends then you can push the ends out of the box or otherwise leave the ends buried in the wall.

I like to leave facilities in place for future use so I would disconnect just one end from one receptacle and tape off the ends (or put small individual wire nuts on each end) and leave the ends inside the box.

__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
split run


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewiring furnace electrical circuit BlueBSH HVAC 4 09-21-2010 01:34 PM
Adding receptacle on existing circuit schnitz411 Electrical 2 08-12-2009 05:15 PM
Tie into existing bath GFI circuit for new basement bath GFI? 8roty Electrical 8 07-27-2009 11:38 PM
Adding a light to an existing 3 way circuit rlferdig Electrical 4 09-16-2008 02:47 PM
Range Outlet Receptical Wiring - PICS nave Electrical 45 05-29-2008 06:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.