Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-27-2011, 09:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Share |
Default

splitters for fios modem and tv?


hi

i'm relocating the modem and adding a tv to the 2nd floor


can a tv and modem be on the same coax? if so what splitter should i use when i split them?
bbillcee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 10:33 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 138
Default

splitters for fios modem and tv?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbillcee
hi

i'm relocating the modem and adding a tv to the 2nd floor

can a tv and modem be on the same coax? if so what splitter should i use when i split them?
With FIOS your video is over Coax but the Internet can be either CAT5 or Coax with MOCA capable ONT's. I just did the same thing but I have CAT5 and Coax coming into the house. I have both CAT5 and Coax running to my router. I used a splitter to split the coax going to my router and to my new TV. I relocated everything to my basement so it was easy because the service entrance was really close to my router and new TV. If you want i can give you the model number of the splitter I used. Sounds like you might have all coax so your situation might be different.
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 10:50 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

splitters for fios modem and tv?


Quote:
Originally Posted by clydesdale View Post
With FIOS your video is over Coax but the Internet can be either CAT5 or Coax with MOCA capable ONT's. I just did the same thing but I have CAT5 and Coax coming into the house. I have both CAT5 and Coax running to my router. I used a splitter to split the coax going to my router and to my new TV. I relocated everything to my basement so it was easy because the service entrance was really close to my router and new TV. If you want i can give you the model number of the splitter I used. Sounds like you might have all coax so your situation might be different.
i'm using all coax....but i notice on the 3 way splitter the modem is now it has to -7 db and 1 -3.5 db which the modem is on....does the modem usually go on the lower number?

please send me the model splitter u got
bbillcee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 02:05 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 138
Default

splitters for fios modem and tv?


Here is a picture of the splitter. White cable goes to router and black cable goes to new TV set.
Attached Images
 
clydesdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2011, 02:09 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 16
Default

splitters for fios modem and tv?


thanx buddy
bbillcee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get modem open for my securty cam to work outside my network MAXTON PC Repairs & Upgrades 1 05-17-2009 10:51 AM
Digital HD cable splitters rcassidy Electrical 14 04-16-2009 11:11 PM
Cable modem...squeezing more performance out of it... rgsgww PC Repairs & Upgrades 4 03-21-2009 12:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.