Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2010, 07:45 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


In switch one I have the power source, a three wire running from switch one to two. In switch 2, I have the three wire between the switches, and a three wire going to the outlet. Is this scenario right? Will the outlet work and be split the way I have it configured??

suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:57 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada, PEI
Posts: 37
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


You'll need to break the tab on hot side of plug and use say the red as a switch leg for half the plug and the black as the constant load

macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:02 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


I understand how to wire regular split outlets, but this three way scenario is confusing me....could you possible elaborate more and maybe post written instructions? I just cannot get a handle on this for some reason. More specifically, in addition to wanting a diagram, I cannot figure out which wire in switch two gets put on the common terminal...

Thanks for your help!!
suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:42 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,756
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


As I understand your configuration you cannot switch half the recep and have half the recep constantly hot. You could switch the whole recep with your configuration.

White power wire splices to the white of the three wire at switch one and splices to the two three wires at switch two and connects to the recep. Black power wire at switch one connects to the common at switch one, black and red from three wire connect to the other two terminals at switch one. Black and red from three wire from switch one connect to the two terminals of second switch. Black or red from three wire to recep connect to the common on switch two. This leaves you with one unused wire.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
suseagulls (08-04-2010)
Old 08-04-2010, 08:57 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
As I understand your configuration you cannot switch half the recep and have half the recep constantly hot. You could switch the whole recep with your configuration.

White power wire splices to the white of the three wire at switch one and splices to the two three wires at switch two and connects to the recep. Black power wire at switch one connects to the common at switch one, black and red from three wire connect to the other two terminals at switch one. Black and red from three wire from switch one connect to the two terminals of second switch. Black or red from three wire to recep connect to the common on switch two. This leaves you with one unused wire.
How can I switch half the recep then. There are ten receptacles in the room and I only want two of the them swtiched ( the two on each side of the bed) The power source is into switch one as mentioned in my original post....The room is already drywalled and I am desparate for a solution tonight....
suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 272
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by suseagulls View Post
In switch one I have the power source, a three wire running from switch one to two. In switch 2, I have the three wire between the switches, and a three wire going to the outlet. Is this scenario right? Will the outlet work and be split the way I have it configured??
What are you trying to do?

Keep one half of the split receptacle always hot, the other half switched by the 3-ways?
__________________
Willis
williswires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:04 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by williswires View Post
What are you trying to do?

Keep one half of the split receptacle always hot, the other half switched by the 3-ways?

Yes, currently the way I have it configured, it switches the entire recep.... I guess what I am asking is their any solution keeping in mind the power source is in switch one and not to the receptacle line first??
suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:12 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada, PEI
Posts: 37
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:22 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by macdonald View Post
so I cannot go from switch two to the receptacle? I have to either go from switch one or run the power source to the recep first?
thanks for the diagram, but could you write down the connections in words so to speak. Ie switch one, black from panel to common, etc... I would really appreciate it

Last edited by suseagulls; 08-04-2010 at 09:25 PM.
suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:25 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada, PEI
Posts: 37
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by suseagulls View Post
Yes, currently the way I have it configured, it switches the entire recep.... I guess what I am asking is their any solution keeping in mind the power source is in switch one and not to the receptacle line first??

I don't think what you want to do is going to work unless you pull new 3-wire, wires in. I am assuming you just have 14/2
macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:33 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by macdonald View Post
I don't think what you want to do is going to work unless you pull new 3-wire, wires in. I am assuming you just have 14/2
I have a 14/2 feed into switch one, than a 14/3 from switch one to switch two.

In switch two, i have the aforementioned 14/3 between swithes, and a 14/3 to the first recep I want switched, than 14/3 from that outlet to another outlet I want switched, than a 14 2 to another outlet ( their are seven additional outlets ( I only want the first two switched on each side of our bed ) the ohters I want hot all the time...???
suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:38 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


A regular split switched outlet is no problem, but the three way switched split outlet is really frustrating me....I just cannot grip the wiring schematics. I thought feeding the first switch and going from switch to switch first and than to outlets would do the trick, but its not working, and i am looking for the easiest fix possible trying to use the existing wiring in place if at all possible???

This is obviously something not too common and I am really appricuiative of all the help you guys are extending...
suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:39 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada, PEI
Posts: 37
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


hmmm. Sound like that may not work as the white is used as a neutral conecting from the panel to switch 1 and then 2 and from there to the first receptacle. There is no constant hot at switch 2 which is even able to go to the plugs. By this is sounds as if all the plugs are currently switched either on or off!
macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:42 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada, PEI
Posts: 37
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Is this a new house or an addition. Who wired it? Yourself or an electrician. If the later, I would have them come and fix it by re routing a 3wire to make this work.
macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:49 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 8
Default

split receptacle on three way switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by macdonald View Post
Is this a new house or an addition. Who wired it? Yourself or an electrician. If the later, I would have them come and fix it by re routing a 3wire to make this work.
Its at my house, I wired it......what wire do I need to run to make this work?

Yea thats the problem ughh this is frustrating....how do I get a constant hot to switch two?

All the outlets are looped and eventually end up at the second switch, could i jump a hot off of switch one where the panel feed is into a the closest receptacle?? That is what I am leaning...


Last edited by suseagulls; 08-04-2010 at 09:53 PM.
suseagulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring receptacle > switch > motion sensor lights Van Home Electrical 11 08-09-2010 11:27 PM
Switch now controls large area... froddan Electrical 5 12-06-2009 10:04 PM
Switched receptacle wiring problem. sheshore Electrical 6 09-27-2009 01:37 PM
ceiling lighting using electrical receptacle with no switch cedar Electrical 8 02-03-2009 06:00 PM
problems with a split receptacle newby11 Electrical 11 06-30-2008 12:56 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.