Split Outlet And Two Switches - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2010, 04:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Split Outlet and Two Switches


I'm trying to figure out how to wire this.

I have power running to a 15 amp outlet with just 14/2 cable. I want to install two switches above this outlet.

I want switch #1 to control the top of the outlet and keep the bottom always hot. I want to switch #2 to control another light receptacle I haven't yet installed.

I know how to wire a split outlet on one switch, but how do I also carry the current to the second switch so that I can independently control a different light fixture?

Thanks for reading

Advertisement

dvation191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 04:59 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Split Outlet and Two Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by dvation191 View Post
I'm trying to figure out how to wire this.

I have power running to a 15 amp outlet with just 14/2 cable. I want to install two switches above this outlet.

I want switch #1 to control the top of the outlet and keep the bottom always hot. I want to switch #2 to control another light receptacle I haven't yet installed.

I know how to wire a split outlet on one switch, but how do I also carry the current to the second switch so that I can independently control a different light fixture?

Thanks for reading
Run 14-3 to the new double switch box from the existing receptacle. Use to run hot, neutral and a switched hot back down to the split receptacle. Loop the hot to both of the new switches. Continue the second switched hot and the neutral to the new light.

Take this in the best way, but if this doesn't get you there you need an electrician.

Advertisement

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 05:01 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Springfield OH
Posts: 768
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Split Outlet and Two Switches


To power a switch for the light, what would be the problem of adding a 14-2 wire between the plug and switch box? From there you would add a 14-2 wire between the switch box and light fixture box. The switch would interrupt the line (black) as it feeds the light.

I cannot speak to whether this is code compliant (lights on the same circuit as outlets). Also, you are starting to get a lot of wires in the outlet box, which may also have code issues and be otherwise difficult to stuff in the box.
oberkc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 06:35 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,381
Rewards Points: 3,556
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Split Outlet and Two Switches


Remove the tab one the hot(gold) side of the first receptacle. The second one is not shown as split.
Attached Thumbnails
Split Outlet and Two Switches-rec-sw-sw-rec.jpg  
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2010, 07:28 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Split Outlet and Two Switches


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
Remove the tab one the hot(gold) side of the first receptacle. The second one is not shown as split.
Awesome! Doesn't get much clearer than that. You guys rock - thanks!
dvation191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts