Split Circuit Receptacle - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2009, 02:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Split Circuit Receptacle


I need to "tap" into an existing split circuit recaptacle so I can run a power line to my dishwasher. Can somebody please advise the correct way to do this.

Buster

Advertisement

buster666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 02:09 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Split Circuit Receptacle


How much power does the DW require?
What outlet are you tapping off of?
You aren't allowed to tap off of the 2 kitchen small appliance circuits
Where are you located?

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 02:23 PM   #3
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Split Circuit Receptacle


Run a new line to the DW.. Check local codes, you also need a switch for a fixed appliance disconnecting means.
Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 03:08 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,388
Rewards Points: 3,570
Blog Entries: 4
Default

Split Circuit Receptacle


Split circuit sounds like a kitchen counter receptacle. You can't tap it for a dish washer. It must remain for kitchen counter only.
If it is not a counter receptacle then simply use one of the hot wires and the white wire + ground.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 08:16 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Split Circuit Receptacle


I live in Ottawa, Ontario.

Yes, I was hoping to use one of the counter receptacles but that seems to be out. The panel identifies several "kitchen split" breakers.

I don't know how much the DW draws I do not have the owner's manual handy.
buster666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2009, 08:28 PM   #6
Remodeling Contractor
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sandy Hook, CT
Posts: 3,590
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Split Circuit Receptacle


Quote:
Originally Posted by buster666 View Post
i live in ottawa, ontario.

Yes, i was hoping to use one of the counter receptacles but that seems to be out. The panel identifies several "kitchen split" breakers.

I don't know how much the dw draws i do not have the owner's manual handy.
1.2 kw

Advertisement

Bob Mariani is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
splitting circuit at receptacle box joey b Electrical 12 01-01-2009 09:39 PM
Adding a receptacle to existing circuit dekohl Electrical 3 09-10-2007 02:46 PM
Split Receptacle on 3-Way Circuit NPS Electrical 6 11-03-2005 10:28 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts