Split From 200 Amp - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-05-2012, 07:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

split from 200 amp


split from 200 amp main to 100amp from main box but; due to code; I can't have more than 90 amp to the main in my shed. Does this make sense; and if it does, it doesn't seem I can convert the 100 amp box without too much extra work. Does anyone sell a 90 amp breaker box?

Advertisement

ralph jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:09 PM   #2
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

split from 200 amp


You can use a main lug panel and feed it with a 90 A breaker.

Advertisement

k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:13 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

split from 200 amp


If I understand you correctly, I can feed off a 90 amp breaker in the main and feed it to a 100 amp breaker in the shed??
ralph jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:16 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

split from 200 amp


Out of curiosity, what size and type wire (AL/CU) is run between the main and sub panels?
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:21 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

split from 200 amp


not exactly sure of the wire size; I don't have the rcpt in front of me; but it is 3 wire aluminum
ralph jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 07:22 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

split from 200 amp


You cannot feed a sub panel with 3 wire cable.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (04-05-2012)
Old 04-05-2012, 07:27 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

split from 200 amp


Thanks I think!
I'm going to double check with my little "electrician friend"
I'll get back to you tomorrow..OK?
ralph jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:14 PM   #8
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,900
Rewards Points: 2,154
Default

split from 200 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by ralph jenkins View Post
Thanks I think!
I'm going to double check with my little "electrician friend"
I'll get back to you tomorrow..OK?
I hope you little electrician friend is more of an electrician. If he told you to get 3-wire then he is doing you a disservice, and inviting quite a big re-do when it (rightfully) fails inspection.

If it is #2AL then 90A makes sense.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 08:54 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

split from 200 amp


That's why I never believe a local electrician for advice or help because they are not always going to give you correct advice. If I can't figure out the NEC handbook I post somewhere like here or do some searching online then ask the local inspector what he expects.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:00 PM   #10
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

split from 200 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
That's why I never believe a local electrician for advice or help because they are not always going to give you correct advice. If I can't figure out the NEC handbook I post somewhere like here or do some searching online then ask the local inspector what he expects.
Yeah, but your area/state is strange. You don't have to be a licensed electrician to do electrical work...which I think is really scarey.
k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 09:56 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

split from 200 amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
Yeah, but your area/state is strange. You don't have to be a licensed electrician to do electrical work...which I think is really scarey.
Very true. At least some people try to do a decent job. But there is no way to compete with the hacks that don't want to fallow code.

Advertisement

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini split in basement? Mills314 HVAC 1 07-04-2011 10:36 AM
Split floor joist scottyv81 Building & Construction 6 12-23-2010 03:42 PM
Split Air Returns Earnie HVAC 6 02-06-2010 08:29 AM
Repairing Split in Wood Door? diyintexas Carpentry 4 10-11-2009 02:00 AM
Split 3-phase mdwkailua Electrical 21 04-07-2009 02:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts