Splicing Branch Circuit In Junction Box Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-26-2014, 10:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


I'm working on a basement finishing project. I have a smoke alarm in my unfinished basement. I'd really like to move it, but it's the first alarm on the circuit, and the other smoke detectors in the house receive power from it. I cannot replace this existing 14-3 wire that feeds the other smoke detectors, as it goes right up through the floor above and into the rest of the house.

I've mounted a can light nearby that's rated for 8 12awg through conductors, and the existing 14-3 wire could reach it easily. The junction box already has two 14-2 wires in it--one feeding the light and one feeding the next light in the chain--as well as the wires built into the fixture.

My question: Can I splice the smoke alarm branch circuit within the can light junction box? Would this be within code?


Thanks!

Advertisement


Last edited by clegane; 04-26-2014 at 10:21 AM.
clegane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 01:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 458
Rewards Points: 256
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by clegane View Post
I'm working on a basement finishing project. I have a smoke alarm in my unfinished basement. I'd really like to move it, but it's the first alarm on the circuit, and the other smoke detectors in the house receive power from it. I cannot replace this existing 14-3 wire that feeds the other smoke detectors, as it goes right up through the floor above and into the rest of the house.

I've mounted a can light nearby that's rated for 8 12awg through conductors, and the existing 14-3 wire could reach it easily. The junction box already has two 14-2 wires in it--one feeding the light and one feeding the next light in the chain--as well as the wires built into the fixture.

My question: Can I splice the smoke alarm branch circuit within the can light junction box? Would this be within code?


Thanks!
No. You already have 2 x 14/2 for the light. You'd need to put another 14/2 - the feed for the smoke alarms, and the 14/3, the feed to the rest of the smoke alarms, PLUS another 14/3, a feed for wherever you're relocating the existing smoke alarm. You're better off just making that splice within a regular ceiling box, and finish it off with a blank cover on the ceiling.

Advertisement

IslandGuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 02:05 PM   #3
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Generally the can housing slides out of the frame in kit, if so.... I would have no issues to have a separate j-box above this location for the smokes that is still accessible with the removal of the recess can.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 03:58 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,237
Rewards Points: 1,588
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Great solution. Although it always confused me that unless you knew it was there you wouldn't know it was there


All the best with it.

Phil.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2014, 04:48 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec View Post
Great solution. Although it always confused me that unless you knew it was there you wouldn't know it was there


All the best with it.

Phil.
I was right, it is UnclePhi l
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
HouseHelper (04-26-2014)
Old 04-26-2014, 10:36 PM   #6
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,222
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
I was right, it is UnclePhi l
To quote a friend of mine from another forum......

"And yes, I'm not afraid to admit I like Mike Holmes" and UncP.

RJ....He brings color, ya gotta admit.

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 12:12 AM   #7
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,164
Rewards Points: 2,120
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by ritelec
Great solution. Although it always confused me that unless you knew it was there you wouldn't know it was there All the best with it. Phil.

No different than any other junction box.
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 05:11 AM   #8
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,240
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
To quote a friend of mine from another forum......

"And yes, I'm not afraid to admit I like Mike Holmes" and UncP.

RJ....He brings color, ya gotta admit.

Best
Not all of us do/did. His rants became confusing to less knowledgeable posters, he relied on some memory of how he used to do it and gave a wink & a nod to violating NEC code. Maybe more than a wink & a nod; openly encouraging violations.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 08:42 AM   #9
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,222
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Not all of us do/did. His rants became confusing to less knowledgeable posters, he relied on some memory of how he used to do it and gave a wink & a nod to violating NEC code. Maybe more than a wink & a nod; openly encouraging violations.
Well... I guess I did not see him as bad intentioned.... but I do see how you arrived at, and do respect your take/opinion.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2014, 12:47 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,237
Rewards Points: 1,588
Default

Splicing Branch Circuit in Junction Box Question


Edit. Had something to say about burying a splice behind a downlight or wall. But then figured out whatever I said wouldn't turn into a healthy discussion.

Enjoy this beautiful day all.

Advertisement


Last edited by ritelec; 04-27-2014 at 01:08 PM.
ritelec is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
splicing branch circuits


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Cooktop, Circuit Amperage Question diverdave Electrical 23 07-20-2013 10:54 AM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Sharing Neutrals on the same phase electro Electrical 30 08-12-2010 03:10 PM
Arc Fault Break Tripping when any light switch turned on elab1 Electrical 60 11-20-2009 02:24 PM
Splicing on 6 gauge wire paxprobellum Electrical 58 08-29-2009 02:22 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts