Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-26-2009, 07:06 PM   #1
First Old House
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Share |
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Hey all --

I recently added a new line for my electric dryer by splicing into a 6/3 wire carrying 220V to my electric range. Its all said and done now (and working fine), but my father-in-law was concerned that splicing into a 220V line might not be up to code. Any electricians here care to chime in?

(If you are interested in my long and arduous outlet installation, you can read about it here: http://firstoldhouse.blogspot.com/20...yers-suck.html )
paxprobellum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:17 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Did you bond the j-box?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:19 PM   #3
First Old House
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
Did you bond the j-box?
I'm not sure what you mean -- are you referring to attaching a ground wire to the junction box?

EDIT: You can see the entire wiring job in this picture. (BTW: The electrical tape was just put on there to hold the wires together so I could screw on the wingnut easier -- it ends where the wingnut starts.)

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_iLbfBv8pRD...00-h/clean.jpg

Last edited by paxprobellum; 08-26-2009 at 07:25 PM.
paxprobellum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Usually dryers are rated 30a, ranges are rated 50a

What size breaker do you have installed & what are the 2 appliances rated for?

You can't run a 30a dryer on a 50a breaker
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:36 PM   #5
First Old House
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by kornbln View Post
Why would you tap into the range circuit?
So I wouldn't have to run a new breaker.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
What size breaker do you have installed & what are the 2 appliances rated for?

You can't run a 30a dryer on a 50a breaker
Its a 60A breaker. When we installed the range, that's what we were told was necessary. I've since decided its a bit of overkill. It doesn't seem like it would be an issue to have more amperage than required -- is it?
paxprobellum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:39 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by paxprobellum View Post
I'm not sure what you mean -- are you referring to attaching a ground wire to the junction box?

EDIT: You can see the entire wiring job in this picture. (BTW: The electrical tape was just put on there to hold the wires together so I could screw on the wingnut easier -- it ends where the wingnut starts.)

http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_iLbfBv8pRD...00-h/clean.jpg
I just now went back and read what you did. I thought you just extended an existing circuit. Take the splice out and run a new wire for the dryer. It's not overkill, it's just wrong.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:43 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by paxprobellum View Post
So I wouldn't have to run a new breaker.

Its a 60A breaker. When we installed the range, that's what we were told was necessary. I've since decided its a bit of overkill. It doesn't seem like it would be an issue to have more amperage than required -- is it?
YES - VERY BAD
Nothing will prevent that 30a dryer from pulling 60a in case of a problem - which it is not rated for
Put a new run in & a 30a breaker
Dryers are a VERY big cause of fires

DO NOT leave this setup like this
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:45 PM   #8
First Old House
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
I just now went back and read what you did. I thought you just extended an existing circuit. Take the splice out and run a new wire for the dryer. It's not overkill, it's just wrong.
Uh oh. That doesn't sound particularly enthusiastic. What's the underlying issue here?
paxprobellum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:46 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Violates NEC electric code to an extreme & possible fire
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 07:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Violates NEC electric code to an extreme & possible fire
That pretty much sums it up.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 08:02 PM   #11
First Old House
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by kornbln View Post
As others have stated, using a 60 amp breaker for a 50 amp range isnt overkill - it's wrong and dangerous. You can't protect a wire with a breaker that's rated for more than the wire can handle.
Erm. I don't think that's what is being said. I think they are saying a 60A breaker is too much for the dryer, which is typically a 30A breaker.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kornbln View Post
By tapping into the range circuit, you could potentially put 80 amps on your 60 amp circuit which would trip the breaker any time you tried to dry your jeans and cook dinner.
Theoretically speaking. Though I wouldn't really consider this a problem. It seems like the issue is if the dryer pulls 60A from the circuit, it would fry itself.

In other words, the problem with the wiring is a dryer that isn't being protected by the circuit breaker. Right?
paxprobellum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 08:12 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


As long as the range is rated for 60a then the 60a breaker is fine for the
range
I always verify the Mfg instructions for breaker size
If it was a salesman that told you 60a was fine double check it
--especially if it was from a big box store
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 08:13 PM   #13
Journeyman Wireman
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Missouri
Posts: 90
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


My tv draws 3 amps and it's on a 20 amp circuit?
And code allows oversizing breakers for motor loads and some other things. Don't have it in front of me but, I can prove it.
jbberns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 08:23 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


You can't compare a TV to a dryer
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 08:28 PM   #15
First Old House
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Splicing on 6 gauge wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
As long as the range is rated for 60a then the 60a breaker is fine for the
range
I always verify the Mfg instructions for breaker size
If it was a salesman that told you 60a was fine double check it
--especially if it was from a big box store
So I just double checked my range installation instructions:

This appliance must be supplied with the proper voltage and frequency, and connected to an individual, properly grounded, 40 amp (minimum) branch circuit protected by a circuit breaker or time-delay fuse ...

A range cord rated at 40 amps with 125/250 minimum volt range is required. A 50 amp range cord is not recommended, but if used, it should be marked for use with nominal 1 3/8" diameter connection openings.


Seems to indicate to me that 40 amps is the minimum, but 50 amps is okay. How far up the amperage meter does this logic go? :P

Last edited by paxprobellum; 08-26-2009 at 08:29 PM. Reason: typo
paxprobellum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
14 gauge wire 20 amp circuit DIYGST Electrical 24 03-05-2013 04:15 PM
running wire underground for outdoor outlet ponch37300 Electrical 11 06-26-2009 09:41 AM
Wire sizing to the condensor zootjeff HVAC 9 06-22-2009 08:02 AM
Should a dryer be 10 gauge wire & range 8/3? twilightcall Electrical 7 07-03-2008 06:29 AM
Gauge Wire and Breaker Discrepancy broken_scout Electrical 26 12-22-2007 10:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.