Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2008, 06:13 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

to splice or not to splice


I am trying to repair a kitchen that has suffered a fire. upon inspection of the outlets, I found some charing and discoloration on the rollmex wireing. The big question is can I cut off the damaged area and splice in a 1ft section?? Is this normal and will this pass city codes?? What would you do?? thanks

treedoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 06:33 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

to splice or not to splice


Quote:
Originally Posted by treedoc View Post
I am trying to repair a kitchen that has suffered a fire. upon inspection of the outlets, I found some charing and discoloration on the rollmex wireing. The big question is can I cut off the damaged area and splice in a 1ft section?? Is this normal and will this pass city codes?? What would you do?? thanks


Splice ONLY in an ACCESSIBLE jbox.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 07:32 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,459
Default

to splice or not to splice


All splices must be in accessible junction boxes. Unless you want another box with a blank cover on the wall replace the cable back to a place where you can install a junction box that not be visible in the kitchen.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 09:12 PM   #4
Res Ipsa Loquitur
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 363
Default

to splice or not to splice


As said before only in an accessible J-box although I might try to go back to an existing box and replace romex back to that one. It would depend how far you have to go to determine if it is worth it.
__________________
Did you ever stop to think, then forget to start again?
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2008, 10:56 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

to splice or not to splice


Ok, sounds like a plan. Thanks for the help!!
treedoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max number of wires you can splice together firemanpato Electrical 12 01-10-2008 06:46 PM
Splice triplex line??????? klaaar Electrical 15 11-26-2007 09:58 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM
Underground cabling splice question rnichols Electrical 3 10-24-2006 09:40 AM
14 guage splice into 20 amp 12 guage circuit OK Bakes5 Electrical 3 12-19-2005 08:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.