Splice Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2010, 06:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Splice box


at what distance does NEC book requires to install a splice box?

Advertisement

Misty23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 06:53 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Splice box


distance from what? Going to need a bit more info to be able to help ya.


I think I know what you mean.

is there any maximum distance you can run wire without a junction box.

in the US, nope. As long as you have not exceeded the total amount of bend allowable in the conduit, it is limited by how long your wire is.

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Cable Junction Box Splice swstx Electrical 8 07-06-2010 10:16 PM
splice in electrical box dmilne Electrical 2 02-25-2010 11:59 AM
50 Amp Circuit - Splice 6 Gauge Cable to 12-3? jodic Electrical 4 01-23-2010 01:10 PM
to splice or not to splice treedoc Electrical 4 01-19-2008 11:56 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 03:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts