Splice Box - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2010, 05:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Splice box


at what distance does NEC book requires to install a splice box?

Advertisement

Misty23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 05:53 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 6,174
Rewards Points: 3,534
Default

Splice box


distance from what? Going to need a bit more info to be able to help ya.


I think I know what you mean.

is there any maximum distance you can run wire without a junction box.

in the US, nope. As long as you have not exceeded the total amount of bend allowable in the conduit, it is limited by how long your wire is.

Advertisement

nap is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Cable Junction Box Splice swstx Electrical 8 07-06-2010 09:16 PM
splice in electrical box dmilne Electrical 2 02-25-2010 10:59 AM
50 Amp Circuit - Splice 6 Gauge Cable to 12-3? jodic Electrical 4 01-23-2010 12:10 PM
to splice or not to splice treedoc Electrical 4 01-19-2008 10:56 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 02:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts