SPA Wiring - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-22-2008, 08:59 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

SPA Wiring


I recently replaced my disconnect box on the outside of my house for my spa. After doing that, when flipping the breaker on it immediatly trips. If I remove the white nuetral wire from the spa box, i can turn the tub on and it works. Is this supposed to be that way, or am I doing something wrong?


Thanks,
Brent

Advertisement


Last edited by bburtrum; 10-23-2008 at 01:56 PM.
bburtrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:11 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

SPA Wiring


You have the ground and neutral tied together at the spa box. Is your spa a 240v or is it 120/240?
Remove all the wires and take a picture where the wires are connected to the spa.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 10-22-2008 at 09:12 AM. Reason: spelling
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:22 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

SPA Wiring


It is a 240v system. Where should the white wire go at the SPA box?
bburtrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:25 AM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,964
Rewards Points: 2,324
Default

SPA Wiring


If it is 240v then you do not need the white wire, howecer the ground wire needs to ne insulated. Did you strip the outer jacket of a peice of romex?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:43 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

SPA Wiring


By ground wire do you mean the bare copper wire? If so, that is all one bundle, there was the white, the red, the black, and a bare copper all bundeled together.

If you do not use the white wire does that prevent the GFCI from doing its job?
bburtrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:48 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

SPA Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
If it is 240v then you do not need the white wire, howecer the ground wire needs to ne insulated. Did you strip the outer jacket of a peice of romex?
This is kind of out of code, but he could move the insulated white to the ground bar and mark it green if it's 240V. It does look like stripped NM wire though. Pretty sure it's not THWN. What happened to the bare ground at the spa? If you look at the label under the wires, it has the Ground and two hots marked.
To do this correctly, the whole thing needs to be redone.

Last edited by jerryh3; 10-22-2008 at 09:52 AM.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 09:58 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

SPA Wiring


I am much more converened with Safety than I am with code. It sounds to me like I could leave the white connected to the ground at the spa box, then move the other end of it from the neutral bar in the disconnect box to the grounding bar in the disconnect box.

The bare copper wire goes to a grounding bar on the outside of the SPA box, it is outside of the pictures view.

Also, can someone give me a link to the type of electrical cable I should be using for this?

Last edited by bburtrum; 10-22-2008 at 10:13 AM.
bburtrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2008, 10:38 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

SPA Wiring


At the spa box, put the white on one of the unused terminals, one of the two on the right. Connect the ground from the disconnect to the green ground terminal in the spa box. You say you have the ground outside the box, but I see a ground terminal inside on the far left. This is where it goes. The terminal outside the box is most likely for a bonding grid.

If your spa is located on the ground, on pavers or on concrete, it must have a bonding grid installed.
The disconnect must be in view from inside the spa and be readily accessible.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 07:56 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

SPA Wiring


Just wanted to let everyone know that I moved the white wire coming from the SPA out of the GFCI breaker and into the grounding bar on the left side of the SPA box in the picture shown. Now everything works great and the GFCI breaker works correctly.

Disclaimer: This is not up to code, but is safe.
bburtrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:11 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

SPA Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by bburtrum View Post
Disclaimer: This is not up to code, but is safe.
This is NOT safe. Why do they have code? To keep people SAFE. People like you shouldn't be doing ANY electrical work!
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:14 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

SPA Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by bburtrum View Post
Also, can someone give me a link to the type of electrical cable I should be using for this?
You actually use conduit with thwn wires.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:42 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

SPA Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
This is NOT safe. Why do they have code? To keep people SAFE. People like you shouldn't be doing ANY electrical work!
lol, what makes it not safe?

I'll also have to disagree with you, most electrical work a educated homeowner can perform. I agree, there are some things that require a licensed electrician, but simple wiring does not.

Last edited by bburtrum; 10-23-2008 at 10:12 AM.
bburtrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:48 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

SPA Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by bburtrum View Post
lol, what makes it not safe?

I'll also have to disagree with you, most electrical work a trained monkey can perform. I agree, there are some things that require a licensed electrician, but simple wiring does not.
If it's so simple, why couldn't you figure out that simple problem? The terminals were clearly marked and you still had it wired wrong.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:53 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

SPA Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryh3 View Post
If it's so simple, why couldn't you figure out that simple problem? The terminals were clearly marked and you still had it wired wrong.
Again, i think i did figure out my problem before coming here, I asked on here for suggestions of what I could do.

Also, don't tell anyone, but my disconnect box is within 5 feet of the tub, it is 4 feet away! According to code, 5 feet is safe, and 4 feet is not. (in Michigan)
bburtrum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 08:58 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

SPA Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by bburtrum View Post
Again, i think i did figure out my problem before coming here, I asked on here for suggestions of what I could do.

Also, don't tell anyone, but my disconnect box is within 5 feet of the tub, it is 4 feet away! According to code, 5 feet is safe, and 4 feet is not. (in Michigan)

It is a 240v system. Where should the white wire go at the SPA box?

Yes. That really sounds like you had the problem figured out. Good luck in the hot tub.

Advertisement

jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring diagram for three-way switches with pilot light SaxTeacher Electrical 34 09-15-2013 08:53 AM
Wiring Sequence on Adding a New Outlet kennykenny Electrical 9 06-09-2008 03:06 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 09:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 08:52 PM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts