Spa Subpanel - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-20-2010, 04:33 PM   #16
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,260
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Spa Subpanel


Probably the building dept.

Advertisement

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 09:11 PM   #17
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Spa Subpanel


You will get alot of good details from the building dept and they will fill you in with the latest info and codes it need to be required.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2010, 11:43 PM   #18
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,333
Rewards Points: 2,636
Default

Spa Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsc92 View Post
Again, thanks for the response. In order to get the local requirements, would I contact the building department of my municipality or Fire Underwriters?
Building department and if they do not have one then find out what NEC code year they operate under, then come back here and we will assist you in your project.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 11:52 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Spa Subpanel


Just got a quote from a Licensed Electrician. He proposes to run 6/3 Romex from my garage panel, along the outside of the house through 15' of conduit to get to the crawl space, through the crawl space (no conduit) and out the house to the Spa Panel. No splices.

I thought you cannot run 6/3 through conduit. Seems like a very easy way to do the job. He estimated that total run at approximately 100 feet.

Now I am perplexed!!
rsc92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 11:56 AM   #20
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,260
Rewards Points: 1,016
Default

Spa Subpanel


Romex cannot be run outside, period. Outdoors in conduit is considered a wet location, romex cannot be in a wet location.

Also, romex should not be in conduit for long runs, usually just short runs to protect from damage, like from the ceiling down to an outlet box or the like.

I am no licensed electrician, but that guy is wrong...
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 12:04 PM   #21
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Spa Subpanel


And he wants $1200 to do the job.....
rsc92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 10:07 PM   #22
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Spa Subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsc92 View Post
Just got a quote from a Licensed Electrician. He proposes to run 6/3 Romex from my garage panel, along the outside of the house through 15' of conduit to get to the crawl space, through the crawl space (no conduit) and out the house to the Spa Panel. No splices.

I thought you cannot run 6/3 through conduit. Seems like a very easy way to do the job. He estimated that total run at approximately 100 feet.

Now I am perplexed!!
If that electrician do that way that is a major code voliation there one is you can NOT run the romex in the conduit at the outdoor location that is not allowed per NEC code.

Second with spa useage you have to use the insluated grounding conductor that is very spefic on the codes.

1200 ?? IDK if that is good price or not but the way that electrician use the NM cable in the conduit that is pretty much lowballer.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 07:01 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Spa Subpanel


Thank you everyone for your help. I spoke with an inspector today and he confirmed what you have all said. Conduit with 3 #6 and 1 #8 from main panel to hot-tub sub-panel.

Should take up most of my Saturday running the conduit.

Advertisement

rsc92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding a Subpanel Craigman Electrical 25 12-07-2009 08:25 PM
Problems with Square D Subpanel bltglt507 Electrical 16 12-04-2009 09:44 PM
A few slightly different questions on subpanel wiring. Chris Dopp Electrical 8 06-26-2009 10:45 PM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 10:43 AM
Reverse Polarity at the Subpanel adm060306 Electrical 14 07-09-2007 01:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts