Some Outlets Are Reading "open Ground" - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2008, 11:51 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 321
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Some outlets are reading "open ground"


When I used the circuit tester to check my house's circuit, it reads on a couple of the outlets "open ground." There is no third wire ground on the wiring. Only a hot and a neutral. What does that mean and how do I go about fixing that?

But all the others in the house are okay and read correct. The house was built in the 1950s. About 10 years ago, I had the fuse box upgraded to a circuit breaker box. Any help would be appreciated.

Advertisement


Last edited by proofer; 06-08-2008 at 12:12 PM. Reason: I added a bit more information.
proofer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 12:17 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,051
Rewards Points: 504
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

Some outlets are reading "open ground"


This means that the ground wire isn't attached. In a case where there's no ground wire, these receptacles should be replaced with a gfci receptacle or be fed from one. It should then be marked "no equipment ground" and if fed from a GFCI should also be marked "gfci protected".
Please don't do this
http://www.inspectorsjournal.com/forum/uploads/bain/200866155457_DSC00111a.JPG

Advertisement


Last edited by wirenut1110; 06-08-2008 at 12:21 PM.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 01:46 PM   #3
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Some outlets are reading "open ground"


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Yeesh. That's scary.

Here's another thing to consider. If these receptacles are in steel boxes that are fed with either emt or BX cable, we could be looking at a poor/loose connection between the cable armor/conduit and the box connector. With conduit, I've seen instances where a loose locknut could be enough to break the bond (and once the plaster ring is on, they can be a bee-ahtch to get at with a tool).
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about wiring outlets together firemanpato Electrical 5 01-05-2008 04:52 PM
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 07:02 AM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts