Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2011, 06:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


Hi,
I want to put a Socket in my attic. What is best method for this. How to I go about doing this with little disruption to building?

Thanks for any information

ampalert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2011, 07:17 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,472
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


Find power source.
Run cable.
Install box and receptacle.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 03:36 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


Thanks Joed. My question was really to find out what the best power source would be? I have easy access to the lighting circuit but I dont think I should be taking power from that to power a socket.
ampalert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 04:57 AM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


if you have a light in the ceiling it should have a 115V feed to it that the wall switch controls there is a source or snake down the wall to a wall socket and take it off there
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 08:07 AM   #5
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,450
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


Ampalert, as mentioned in your other thread, please provide your location.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 08:10 AM   #6
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,472
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


It depends what else is on the circuit and what you intend to use the new receptacle for. There is no problem pulling power from the light to run a new light in the attic. Just make sure the old light has an unswitched power source or your new attic light will only work if the the other light is on.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 08:50 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 9
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


Hi all, thanks for your replies. However, please note that this thread is completely independent of all other threads. I want a socket in my attic so as to be able to power electrical tools, radio etc. My other thread refers to a sensor light which i will be pulling wire into the house (bedroom) and pluging directly into an existent socket.
In this thread, I was just asking where best to get a power source to supply a new socket in the attic?
ampalert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 08:55 AM   #8
Don't WANNA do it myself
 
mnp13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rochester, NY Area
Posts: 591
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


Quote:
Originally Posted by ampalert View Post
In this thread, I was just asking where best to get a power source to supply a new socket in the attic?
A wire in the wall

Seriously though, it all depends on what is already up there. If you have a circuit that is only running some lights, it could probably take the load of an outlet. If you're going to be running major power tools, then it may be best to run a line directly to your panel and put it on it's own circuit.

In the last three days I have mapped every light and outlet in my house, so I know exactly what is powered were and what the loads are on each one. It's a pain in the neck, but is actually very useful. You may want to start by doing that, and then decide if you can add the load to something that is already run.
mnp13 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 11:00 PM   #9
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Socket in Attic/Loft


Quote:
Originally Posted by ampalert View Post
Hi,
I want to put a Socket in my attic. What is best method for this. How to I go about doing this with little disruption to building?

Thanks for any information
Useally can find other luminarie socket however the tricky part is that you have either Ring or Radial circuit that will make the differnce on how it you can wired it up in safe manner.

Normally I rather not bother with Ring circuits they are pain in butt to deal with it if not prepared for it and also with Ring circuits you will need a fused socket there anyway.

And the last thing which wire colour format you are on there is two verison a new one and old one so it will make the differnce on that.

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostatically controlled light socket????? beebiz Electrical 28 11-26-2011 03:45 PM
How to Replace Socket in Recessed Housing? chewbakarox Electrical 6 10-03-2011 05:22 PM
IC rated 6" recessed light socket depth barlav Electrical 15 04-08-2011 03:30 PM
Dumb electrical question about potentially overloading a power socket zapp Electrical 2 02-18-2011 09:43 AM
Light cord to screw in socket adapter? Charger Electrical 11 05-02-2010 06:04 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.