Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2012, 02:08 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Share |
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


The arcfaults may have issues if the water got inside.

On a side note, you have a green wire and a white wire under the same screw on the bottom right.
They need to be under their own screw.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 02:49 PM   #17
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,199
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rditz View Post
OP said that it wasn't connected to anything, it was a roughed in pipe for future bathroom downstairs. it was capped... when he touched the cap, it blew off allowing the accumulated water inside to spill on to the panel.
OK I get it. It's the part going up to the roof waiting to continue down to future bathroom. The rain makes sense then. I was thinking it was the lower half waiting to go up.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 02:54 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


If you would be able to turn the main off and work with lead from neighbors or flashlight may not be a bad idea to remove neutral and ground screws and coat the threads with noalox to prevent them from corroding and being stuck also removing the breakers and examaning the connection to make sure they are not getting corroded.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 05:13 PM   #19
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,680
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by MoreCowbell77 View Post
That's a good point, I don't know for sure where that water came from. I called the original contractor on the off chance he would help me and he was kind enough to tell me he believed it was rainwater coming in from the top of the pipe at the roof. I suppose I was running under the assumption he was correct ... I'm not very familiar w/how bathroom venting works, and whether he is right or it's another issue? We have no clogged drains - on occasion a toilet will get a little backed up for no apparent reason and I'll plunge it. I assume it was the standard-issue builder grade toilets and was planning on replacing them at some point.
It's called rain water.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 06:48 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Md/Pa
Posts: 833
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Someone is proud of their work.
zappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 10:30 PM   #21
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Even with clear water the breakers may malfuction so what you will have to do is pull one of the breakers out and shake it and see if any more water comming out if so .,,

You can try to dry it but I rather recomened that the breakers to be replaced anyway due with some water inside the breakers it may affect the parts inside to prevent from functioning properly.

The GFCI or AFCI breakers are more senstive to water damage than others but again I will mention again check the breakers to see how far the water actually went thru.

So take a photo of a whole panel so we can have better idea what is safe and what not.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2012, 10:52 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


"The subpanel has a very small amount of rust at the very bottom of the enclosure. It's directly below where I found that leaking vent pipe & test cap so I'm thinking it saw moisture for some time, well before it blew. It too, is completely dry now (I gave it an additional day of fan/heater attention) and seems to be completely functional."

Just some surface rusts nothing to worry about. My main is thirty years old, I was in the box the other day. I saw just a little rust and never had a water event that I know of. Took a clean rag and wipe the bottom of the box and the rust wiped off. I am not losing any sleep over it.


Writer’s information is for discussion purpose only and should be confirmed by an independent source.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 05:44 AM   #23
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


may be a good idea to turn the breakers off and on every so often testing for voltage when off to make sure they are not sticking.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 01:36 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Speaking of AFCIs and GFCIs you may be able to use them like canaries in the coal mine.
If they don't work, worry more. If they do, worry less.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 02:09 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Water and electricity don't mix, but the stuff that works with electricity is just metal, plastic and such. I also ran a few gallons of H2O through my new panel.

Turn off the power until everything is dry.
Rinse with clean water if initial water was contaminated. RO or distilled water is better.
Dry as fast as reasonable to prevent corrosion.

Water and electrical components are not necessarily a problem. Circuit board manufactures will wash sensitive circuit boards during manufacturing. You can do the same, I wash my keyboards in the dishwasher, no detergent. I have seen dozens or even hundreds of sensitive electronics work fine after being submerged.
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:09 PM   #26
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
There are almost certainly chemicals made for this purpose. Research them and post back. I'll wait.
Yoyizit .,

I know there is few of them and the electrical concat cleaner is one of them but the key issue that many peoples do not understand the instruction before they use it.

I can get couple stronger one of ECE ( electrical concat cleaner ) but you will only find in few places.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:21 PM   #27
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,056
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Here is what the electrical manufacturers have to say on the subject.

http://www.nema.org/stds/water-damaged.cfm

You can access for free.

Hint the word replace was used a lot, not the use of chemicals IIRC.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (02-18-2012), Mikenra (02-18-2012)
Old 02-18-2012, 09:24 PM   #28
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Yoyizit.,

You will have to read Jim's part and I did mention before I rather replace the breakers before I do mess around with the cleaners stuff.

And do you ever take the breaker apart before ??

Also I did mention about replace the breaker in Posting #21 so scroll up and reread it again that what I rather do that in first place.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Here is what the electrical manufacturers have to say on the subject.

http://www.nema.org/stds/water-damaged.cfm

You can access for free.

Hint the word replace was used a lot, not the use of chemicals IIRC.

It the simuair regulations we have in France as well no differnce at all.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )

Last edited by frenchelectrican; 02-18-2012 at 09:29 PM. Reason: add a posting number
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2012, 09:39 PM   #29
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by tribe_fan View Post
Don't mean to offend anyone, but to the OP - if you think the breakers got soaked - replace them, and call your insurance company and make a claim.

Flushing with more water and gas seems a little far fetched to me. Frenchelectrician gave good advice.

It would be covered by your homeowners insurance. Not that there is anything to "cover". If you dried it before energizing it and everything works fine. You all are making way too much of this.

Of course the manufacturers are going to say replace things. They make money that way.
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 09:20 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 173
Default

Soaked my 200A panel


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
The arcfaults may have issues if the water got inside.

On a side note, you have a green wire and a white wire under the same screw on the bottom right.
They need to be under their own screw.
and to add to what jbfan said there are two white wires going to what looks like 30 or 40 amp breakers at the bottom right of the panel. Those whites should be re-identified with some black tape.

jb..I posted a thread last month about my panel:
Looking for "Wrongs" in my Siemens load center


in post 2 you caught the white not re-identified on mine. you semi-failed this one. Gonna have to take away your membership.
Attached Thumbnails
Soaked my 200A panel-water.jpg  
Minus08 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Service move - old panel, separating neutral and ground WillK Electrical 3 06-17-2011 08:18 AM
200A upgrade and move, backfeeding permitted? WillK Electrical 3 05-30-2011 08:00 PM
More Sub Panel Questions rdkng07 Electrical 6 05-25-2011 08:46 AM
turn main panel into a sub panel? tikicarver Electrical 2 01-24-2008 07:37 AM
Getting a new 200A breaker panel Any brand better than other? GE? Siemens? twilightcall Electrical 4 01-22-2008 07:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.