Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2012, 11:20 AM   #1
Doing it myself
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Crescent City, CA
Posts: 3,692
Send a message via AIM to Alan Send a message via MSN to Alan
Share |
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


Wire run from the panel to an outside breaker box for a hot tub service.

The wire is a 6-3 w/g romex wire. What size circuit is allowed on this size of wire? I'm thinking this might be able to be re-used for a sub panel?

__________________
Journeyman Plumber
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 11:26 AM   #2
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


Depending on the distance (voltage drop) you can run max 55 amps on 6/3.

You can get a 55 amp breaker to feed your panel, or, If your calculated load is 55 or less, you can use a 60A breaker.

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 11:39 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


I've never seen a 55 Amp breaker. Not listed in the "standard" size chart in 240.6(A) of the NEC either ...
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 12:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan
Wire run from the panel to an outside breaker box for a hot tub service.

The wire is a 6-3 w/g romex wire. What size circuit is allowed on this size of wire? I'm thinking this might be able to be re-used for a sub panel?
Copper?
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 02:38 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,374
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


60 amp sub can be attached to that cable.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 03:04 PM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
I've never seen a 55 Amp breaker.

Me either....but I have been told by others around here they exist....

For me, I used 6/3 with a 60A breaker
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 04:45 PM   #7
DIY staff
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 21,241
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


You can buy them but you must pay cash using a $25 dollar bill--
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oh'mike For This Useful Post:
secutanudu (01-28-2012)
Old 01-28-2012, 06:04 PM   #8
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,887
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
I've never seen a 55 Amp breaker. Not listed in the "standard" size chart in 240.6(A) of the NEC either ...
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 06:06 PM   #9
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,887
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


Of course up till a month ago i had never seen a 25a breaker either though,but they do exist
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 06:40 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


http://www.superbreakers.net/thqp225...FUHCKgod0i5-sw

womp there it is!
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 09:20 PM   #11
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

So I'm moving the window this weekend and removed a wire . . .


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
You can buy them but you must pay cash using a $25 dollar bill--
Right now I'm set up for $55 bills.....next week the $25's.....how many do you need??

Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
oh'mike (01-29-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My window between siding and drywall... jamieofansa Drywall & Plaster 2 09-05-2010 08:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.