Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2009, 07:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Share |
Angry

smokies aren't working


So i've got 6 smoke alarms roughed in. four of them have 2 red/black/white, and two of them have a single wire of each. One of the single wire rough ins is hot prior to installing the alarms.

After i've installed all the alarms (firex), none of them are hot (well the one box has a hot wire, but no green LED on the alarm). There is no power to any other alarm.

Pretty simple install, as i've just twisted and capped everything, blacks to blacks, whites to whites, and my read interconnected leads to the yellow firex connector wire.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance.

canuck in seatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 08:03 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

smokies aren't working


sounds like you might of forgotten to loop a wire somewhere. And in the box that you said has a "hot" Check voltage between power and neutral to make sure you have a neutral there and not just a "hot"

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 08:19 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

smokies aren't working


I didn't rough these in, but it seems odd to me that the 'hot' box only has a single wire. by 'forgotten to loop a wire, do you mean in the caps?
canuck in seatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2009, 08:31 PM   #4
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Default

smokies aren't working


No they should of went from box to box to box to box. So in one box it would start off with a 14/3 and a 14/2. The 14/2 would be the power and the 14/3 would loop to all the smokes. So each box would have two 14/3's and the last would have one 14/3. But from your saying they forgot to loop the boxes. So you should test all the boxes for power and see how many really do have power and how many don't
dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
smoke alarms


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
side by side light swithes not working katkell2645 Electrical 2 10-17-2008 07:22 PM
Inside Fan not working BenH HVAC 20 07-08-2008 06:10 AM
Working with granite... SDeeter19464 Remodeling 5 06-14-2008 05:51 AM
GE fridge evaporator fan change and still not working Trish Appliances 2 03-30-2008 01:47 PM
Furnace stops working once a day - help Da_Bears HVAC 2 01-26-2006 01:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.