Smoke Detectors - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-04-2010, 12:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Smoke detectors


Do I need two smoke detectors in a room that has a ceiling height change of more then 24"

Advertisement

Danworthington is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 01:00 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Smoke detectors


I've never heard of 2 being required in a room
What type of room ?
Where are you located ?
1 is required in each bedroom, one on each level of the house
Hard wired now required almost every where I think

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 09:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Canada, PEI
Posts: 37
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Smoke detectors


Table32-1
Smoke alarm requirements
Location Requirement Circuitry
All floor levels Smoke alarms must be installed on each floor
level, including basements, 900 mm or more
above or below an adjacent floor level. Each
bedroom must be protected by a smoke
alarm either in the bedroom or outside. If
outside the bedroom, it must be installed
within 5 m of a bedroom door. This
measurement should be made along the
corridors and through the bedroom door, not
through walls or openings in walls.
The maximum distance between smoke
alarms on the same floor in rooms other than
bedrooms is 15 m. This measurement should
be made following corridors and going
through doorways, not through walls or
openings in walls.
Smoke alarms must be installed on the ceiling
or near the ceiling.
(See Article 9.10.19.2 of the NBCC.)
Smoke alarms may be installed in any lighting
and receptacle branch circuit, except for circuits
that supply kitchen counter and dining area
receptacles, refrigerators, outlets in a garage,
andoutdoor receptacles (see Rules26-720 to
26-724).
Smoke alarms must not be connected to
circuits that are protected by an AFCI or GFCI
or to circuits that supply only receptacles [see
Rule32-110(a)(ii)].
No switches or disconnecting means are allowed
to be installed between the smoke alarm(s) and
the overcurrent device for the branch circuit (see
Article 9.10.19.3 of the NBCC).
When more than one smoke alarm is required,
alarms must be interconnected so that the
actuation of one alarm causes all the alarms
inthe dwelling unit to sound (see
Article9.10.19.4 of the NBCC).
Battery backup is recommended.
macdonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Detectors user1007 Safety 1 01-14-2010 12:59 PM
Smoke Detectors for Bedroom cibula11 Electrical 4 09-14-2009 01:21 AM
Wiring Smoke Detectors - Has to be straight run? WaldenL Electrical 15 08-30-2009 10:22 AM
Smoke Detectors / CO Detector Bocolo Electrical 9 02-17-2009 06:12 AM
Wired Smoke Detectors? bjstewa Electrical 2 05-09-2007 09:20 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts