Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2008, 01:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


I learned from you guys that smoke alarms should be replaced (app. 10 years), and since mine was 17 years old, I bought a bunch of dual sensor alarms.

The alarms are connected, and I started at the end of the run. No problem with the red, black, and white wires, but there is a ground wire in the box (plastic) that is not connected to anything. Is that all right?

As always, thank you for your help,
potomac101

Potomac101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 03:54 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


That's right.
Just twist 'em, wire nut 'em, and stick 'em in the back of the box.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 04:05 PM   #3
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 150
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


Just curious, can you buy 14/3 w/o ground for alarms? it seems like a waste to have those ground wires there doing absolutly nothing.
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:01 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


I have never seen Romex type cables without ground for sale. Now if that was available, it would be such a low demand item that the price would be close to the price of cable with ground wire.

Who knows, someday they may invent smoke detectors that require grounding.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2008, 09:14 PM   #5
Floor Sweeper
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central MN
Posts: 359
Rewards Points: 250
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


They do make such a thing:

WOG NM
junkcollector is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 06:45 AM   #6
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 150
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


So, with that WOG NM, would it be acceptable to wire up a cct containing all the smokes for the house, starting at the panel and 14/2 WG to a light switch then to a light (that is commonly used in case the there is a problem you would know the smokes weren't working), then continuing on from the light with 14/3 WOG to the smokes?

The only issue I can think of is if it were ever to be spliced you would not be able to use a metal junction box because there would be no way to bond the box...
arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 07:12 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by junkcollector View Post
They do make such a thing:

WOG NM
"Amapcity of the product is limited to that for 60 degrees Celsius rated conductors per the National Electric Code Article 336."
Really? Art. 336 huh?


Sorry, that stuff would not be legal to install for most of us:

334.108 Equipment Grounding
In addition to the insulated conductors, the cable shall have an insulated or bare conductor for equipment grounding purposes only.

Handbook commentary:
Changed for the 2005 Code, this section no longer permits an equipment grounding conductor; it requires an equipment grounding conductor. The required equipment grounding conductor must be sized in accordance with 250.122 and comply with UL 719, Standard for Nonmetallic-Sheathed Cables.

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 07:25 AM   #8
waiting for spring
 
arichard21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Northern NY
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 150
Default

smoke alarm - ground wire


Petey, but if there is nothing to ground it to... why would it be required?!?

arichard21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 07:40 PM
Hard wired smoke alarm in NYS ADKstorm Electrical 12 04-30-2009 09:58 PM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 08:23 AM
GFCI and Smoke alarm circuit issues 00u6166 Electrical 9 10-30-2007 02:41 PM
Subpanel feeder questions Silhanek Electrical 4 03-22-2007 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.