DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   Electrical (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/)
-   -   smoke alarm - ground wire (http://www.diychatroom.com/f18/smoke-alarm-ground-wire-16645/)

Potomac101 02-05-2008 01:19 PM

smoke alarm - ground wire
 
I learned from you guys that smoke alarms should be replaced (app. 10 years), and since mine was 17 years old, I bought a bunch of dual sensor alarms.

The alarms are connected, and I started at the end of the run. No problem with the red, black, and white wires, but there is a ground wire in the box (plastic) that is not connected to anything. Is that all right?

As always, thank you for your help,
potomac101

Speedy Petey 02-05-2008 03:54 PM

That's right.
Just twist 'em, wire nut 'em, and stick 'em in the back of the box. :thumbsup:

arichard21 02-05-2008 04:05 PM

Just curious, can you buy 14/3 w/o ground for alarms? it seems like a waste to have those ground wires there doing absolutly nothing.

AllanJ 02-05-2008 09:01 PM

I have never seen Romex type cables without ground for sale. Now if that was available, it would be such a low demand item that the price would be close to the price of cable with ground wire.

Who knows, someday they may invent smoke detectors that require grounding.

junkcollector 02-05-2008 09:14 PM

They do make such a thing:

WOG NM

arichard21 02-06-2008 06:45 AM

So, with that WOG NM, would it be acceptable to wire up a cct containing all the smokes for the house, starting at the panel and 14/2 WG to a light switch then to a light (that is commonly used in case the there is a problem you would know the smokes weren't working), then continuing on from the light with 14/3 WOG to the smokes?

The only issue I can think of is if it were ever to be spliced you would not be able to use a metal junction box because there would be no way to bond the box...

Speedy Petey 02-06-2008 07:12 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by junkcollector (Post 95348)
They do make such a thing:

WOG NM

"Amapcity of the product is limited to that for 60 degrees Celsius rated conductors per the National Electric Code Article 336."
Really? Art. 336 huh?


Sorry, that stuff would not be legal to install for most of us:

334.108 Equipment Grounding
In addition to the insulated conductors, the cable shall have an insulated or bare conductor for equipment grounding purposes only.

Handbook commentary:
Changed for the 2005 Code, this section no longer permits an equipment grounding conductor; it requires an equipment grounding conductor. The required equipment grounding conductor must be sized in accordance with 250.122 and comply with UL 719, Standard for Nonmetallic-Sheathed Cables.


arichard21 02-06-2008 07:25 AM

Petey, but if there is nothing to ground it to... why would it be required?!?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Copyright 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved