Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-21-2013, 08:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


Hi all,

I have a new Homeline sub-panel and I tried to put a 15a beaker in slot 3 to no avail. When I moved it down a slot it worked fine. Just curious as to the why.

Hope you all have a nice Sunday.
Brock

BrockEmerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 09:09 AM   #2
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


Is it a tandem breaker? (Two miniature breakers in one slot)

Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 10:37 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,456
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


It wouldn't go in or didn't work when installed?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 11:12 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


Single breaker. Snapped in, no voltage measured between breaker and neutral bus.
BrockEmerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 03:11 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,456
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


Bad slot, burnt busbar in the slot 3.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.

Last edited by joed; 04-21-2013 at 11:17 PM.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2013, 07:32 PM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


SOME panels have dummy slots which are not designed to accept a breaker. You can plug a breaker in, but it will not work, since there is no bus-bar present in that slot. Usually opposite from a main.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
Philly Master (05-19-2013)
Old 04-29-2013, 11:53 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


My elec did figure out what was causing the drop in voltage in a few of my panel slots..... because mineral grease (de-ox) was never put on the bus bars in the factory, they oxidized a bit in spots and that created some resistance. He got them clean and greased up and the problem went away.
BrockEmerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2013, 06:26 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Default

Slot 3 in my breaker box


What did your electrician use (or what is a good cleaner) to remove oxidation from buss bars?

saltpeter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 way switch trips breaker over night Hazelberg Electrical 5 09-21-2012 09:34 PM
AFCI Breaker Keeps Tripping Muinchja Electrical 30 08-25-2011 04:54 PM
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Useless Ridge Vent? itwerx2 Roofing/Siding 22 10-22-2007 09:57 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.