Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2013, 10:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 336
Share |
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


okay i can now start work on my shed/shop. I am going to run 240 out to the shop, it is 36 foot across the ground. so i think i am safe in just rounding it up to an even 50 foot run with depth and height to panels. The Main Service entrance panel is on the out side of the house, and currently there is a 1/2" or 3/4" metal conduit running from the panel to the shop. My plan is up grade the conduit and cable since the shop only has 115 at the moment and it is going to to many things. so I am sure i can just do 60 amp and be well taken care of, but would it be worth it to run 1.5" conduit and cable for the 60? for this run i am looking at $50 for the pvc electrical conduit if i don't use long sweeps, add another $20 for the long sweeps. with that being said, how bad does 1.5" conduit look against Stucco siding? Oh and the question I know will blow this thread up what size wire for this run at 60 amp and 100 amp. The sub panel i am looking at is rated for 125 amp and i know i don't need or want to know i can go that high in the future.
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 10:54 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pittsburgh area, PA
Posts: 14
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


Using the voltage drop calculator found here http://www.electrician2.com/calculat...alculator.html it shows that 6 gauge wire would be good for 60 amp capacity, or 2 gauge wire for 100 amp capacity. You would need to use THWN wire, which is rated for wet locations. You also will need 4 conductors, 2 hots, a neutral and a seperate ground wire, as well as having a ground rod (or 2) at the shed. I have a 60 amp entrance running to my shed, which is about 125 feet from my house. I have measured voltage drop and while running a power saw and an electric heater, along with lights, I get about 1 volt of voltage drop. As for the size of conduit showing against the stucco, it's a personal preference. I myself wouldn't mind it, and it can always be painted to match the color of the shed. My conduit enters the slab from underground, but where it goes into the house, I painted that part to match the foundation so it is not noticeable. The only other thing to decide is 60 amp or 100 amp. Unless you plan on using a lot of machinery, or very large amounts of power, 60 amp would be more than adequate. That being said, for the relatively small price difference, it might be better to plan ahead and install 100 amp service, as you never know what you might want to do in future years. Personally, I would probably stay with 60 amp service. Just be sure to protect the wire with the correctly sized breaker in the main panel.
dan1554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 11:26 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 336
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


Would the size 2 wire fit in the 1.5" conduit with the short 90's
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 11:38 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Pittsburgh area, PA
Posts: 14
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by redman88 View Post
Would the size 2 wire fit in the 1.5" conduit with the short 90's
It looks like 1.5 inch is fine for 4 conductor number 2 wire according to the chart. It will be a challenge getting it through the 90s but I think it will work.
dan1554 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2013, 11:46 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 336
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


Now I am going to make a statement will make want to throw something heavy or sharp at me. I will go to the hardware store and check the easy of manipulating the size 2wire before trying to work it into a load panel and breakers
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 04:20 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 336
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


just price shopping and saw this.

http://www.lowes.com/pd_374953-226-1...t_avg_rating|1

three colors of this size. yeah not really going to go for just though hey why not red black and white. lol. then a bare copper
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 05:21 PM   #7
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,261
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


You missed the green.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 05:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 336
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


oh sorry, yeah green. ;D
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 08:05 PM   #9
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


It has to be white.
You can not remark a #6 black to white.
A #10 green is all you need for the ground.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 08:54 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: new mexico
Posts: 336
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


I could be wrong but code just says it has to be marked but yes white would be neutral and green ground
redman88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 09:08 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,472
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


Code says that remarking a wire is only allowed on #1 and up.
Anything below that size has to have the correct color wire for the grounded and grounding conductor.
This only applies to individual wires and not cable.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2013, 03:35 AM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,352
Default

size of wire for detached buildings subpanel


Word to the wise:

Install the complete conduit system FIRST. Then install a pulling string or rope. Use it to measure the exact length of the conductors you will need.

ENSURE that 50 feet will be sufficient BEFORE buying those spools of wire.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
kbsparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
subpanel wire size question bmludwig Electrical 6 11-28-2012 07:23 PM
Shed subpanel BrandonD Electrical 21 10-14-2012 12:06 PM
New Sub Panel Wire Size? johnsas Electrical 4 08-29-2012 11:20 AM
Size of Wire & type of wire agman Electrical 6 11-10-2009 08:13 PM
wire size wire to 10kw furnace? lochcarron Electrical 1 04-10-2005 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.