Size Of Wire - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2011, 08:12 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

Size of wire


I am running 110 electrical to a storage barn that is 150 ft away from my house. I will have a few lights and a few oulets all 110, what sie wire should i use?

Advertisement

BIRDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 08:16 AM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Size of wire


Depending on the load I'd say #10. #12 will work if the only load is some lighting.

Advertisement

Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
BIRDE (05-28-2011)
Old 05-28-2011, 10:42 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 453
Rewards Points: 252
Default

Size of wire


It depends if you're running a new run from the main box or tapping off an existing circuit at some kind of junction. If it's the second, you are limited by the existing condition. If it's a 15 amp circuit (on breaker at main box), use only #14. If it's a 20 amp circuit, use #12. That's all after you've determined existing load on the line.

If the circuit being tapped has low usage items (ie not a refrigerator) that will not be in use when using your barn, should not be a problem. That means power equipment etc. 20 amp or higher would be better than a 15 amp so use #12 wire and 20 amp breaker or better if tapping off main box.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 11:40 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,510
Rewards Points: 2,008
Default

Size of wire


http://www.liteco.ca/Portals/_Rainbo...calculator.htm
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2011, 12:06 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,904
Rewards Points: 2,162
Default

Size of wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
It depends if you're running a new run from the main box or tapping off an existing circuit at some kind of junction. If it's the second, you are limited by the existing condition. If it's a 15 amp circuit (on breaker at main box), use only #14. If it's a 20 amp circuit, use #12. That's all after you've determined existing load on the line.
This is very misleading. Are you saying he HAS to stay with #14 on a 15A and #12 on a 20A?? If so then this is wrong.
He can use bigger wire to compensate for voltage drop, even if it is tapping off an existing circuit. This is not an ideal situation, but it is completely legal and probably better than staying with the same size.



Quote:
Originally Posted by diyorpay View Post
If the circuit being tapped has low usage items (ie not a refrigerator) that will not be in use when using your barn, should not be a problem. That means power equipment etc. 20 amp or higher would be better than a 15 amp so use #12 wire and 20 amp breaker or better if tapping off main box.
This confuses me to the point that I have no comment.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground Location and Wire Size LHB_Texas Electrical 25 05-27-2011 10:38 AM
wire size for 160' feeder to subpanel steveski Electrical 3 05-21-2011 10:41 AM
HALP! Master/Remote Dimmer troubles! Confuserated Electrical 9 02-12-2010 04:30 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 10:41 PM
Wire size and Breaker size for remodel ?? Skydmark1 Electrical 12 12-15-2007 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts