Size A Subpanel - Kitchen Feed - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-23-2009, 03:15 PM   #1
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Size a subpanel - Kitchen feed


Since I need more breaker slots anyway, I figure I might as well install a sub panel closer to the kitchen remodel and just have one run from main to sub, and then 7 runs from there to kitchen. Question is, how large should the sub panel be? (amps, not inches ) There are (well, will be):

2x 20A small appliance incl. refrigerator and gas range
20A micro/hood
15A lighting
20A outdoor and tv in kitchen (6' off floor, shouldn't need to be SABC)
20A D/W and disposal
1 15A for hardwired fire (not specifically for kitchen, but in same project)

Add them up and that's 130A, but obviously they're not all 100% loaded all the time. So how does one size the sub panel? Does the code say anything here?

It would be stupid, but could I have a 20A sub panel? Would that meet code?

More realistically, how's a 60A look? 6ga wire run, right?

Advertisement

WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 05:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Size a subpanel - Kitchen feed


60 amps will be fine. I can show the load calc., but i am a slow typer. PM if you want it and i will type it when i can.

Advertisement

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 05:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Size a subpanel - Kitchen feed


50A is fine also.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2009, 10:07 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Size a subpanel - Kitchen feed


I'd do the 60a, a 20a would be a waste of time
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 08:32 AM   #5
Member
 
WaldenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Size a subpanel - Kitchen feed


I was not seriously suggesting 20A, except to ask if it would "meet code." I don't see anything about minimum sub panel size.

Can I get a confirmation on 6ga for 60A?
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2009, 08:56 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Size a subpanel - Kitchen feed


I have a 60a 6g sub going to my pool cabana in conduit
I was actually told at one point I could go to 70a
But never checked into it as I don't need that much power

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size of whole house fan needed Doug Crf General DIY Discussions 20 02-26-2011 12:29 AM
Subpanel help? Killertea08 Electrical 16 09-30-2008 10:40 AM
wire feed size for dble oven setup ? ? ? yes.itsconcrete Electrical 29 09-12-2008 10:11 PM
Subpanel question James Con Electrical 1 02-11-2008 11:52 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts