Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-19-2009, 10:58 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

single pole switch for jacuzzi tub


I am trying to use a switch to power my jacuzzi tub. It is older and does not have any buttons on the tub itself. I found a diagram on-line and tried that but I am having problems still. Here is what I did. I went green from motor to green screw on GFCI, white from motor to white on GFCI and black from motor to a screw on a single pole switch and black from GFCI to the othe screw on single pole switch. Still getting constant power.

Could it be possible the switch is defective?

kodeblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 11:21 AM   #2
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,280
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

single pole switch for jacuzzi tub


You probably have a two-way switch, (not a "single pole" switch), whereas the toggle when down is "OFF" and when up is "ON", and is so labeled. Possible the switch is bad, turn off the power, remove the switch, and test with a multi-meter to determine if it is bad or not. Why wire the motor through the GFCI to begin with? Are you using the GFCI as protection? Not a good idea to me. Having the GFCI there will be tempting to use for another reason, IMO--each trip reduces the life of the GFCI. IF the motor will run with just the switch, seek an alternative method of ground-fault protection. Are you sure the motor will run-safely? Good Luck, David

Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 11:21 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,508
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

single pole switch for jacuzzi tub


Sure it could. Your wiring description sounds right. How are you doing this? Are you feeding a GFCI receptacle and then feeding the motor with the load side of the GFCI with the switch breaking the black (hot)? Is that correct?
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 11:29 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

single pole switch for jacuzzi tub


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Sure it could. Your wiring description sounds right. How are you doing this? Are you feeding a GFCI receptacle and then feeding the motor with the load side of the GFCI with the switch breaking the black (hot)? Is that correct?
That is exactly how I am doing it. I am using a GFCI as a ground fault because nothing else will be used on it.
kodeblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 11:33 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

single pole switch for jacuzzi tub


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thurman View Post
You probably have a two-way switch, (not a "single pole" switch), whereas the toggle when down is "OFF" and when up is "ON", and is so labeled. Possible the switch is bad, turn off the power, remove the switch, and test with a multi-meter to determine if it is bad or not. Why wire the motor through the GFCI to begin with? Are you using the GFCI as protection? Not a good idea to me. Having the GFCI there will be tempting to use for another reason, IMO--each trip reduces the life of the GFCI. IF the motor will run with just the switch, seek an alternative method of ground-fault protection. Are you sure the motor will run-safely? Good Luck, David
The one on the left is the same as mine.http://www.sscnet.ucla.edu/geog/gess...-household.jpg
kodeblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 11:42 AM   #6
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,867
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

single pole switch for jacuzzi tub


Quote:
Originally Posted by kodeblue View Post
I went green from motor to green screw on GFCI, white from motor to white on GFCI and black from motor to a screw on a single pole switch and black from GFCI to the othe screw on single pole switch.
This whole thing scares me. Are you sure you know what you are doing?
Where is the circuit ground if you are going from the motor to the GFI?
How are you feeding the GFI?
What you describe does not tell us where the feed is.

You do realize this is a tub here? This is a potentially lethal setup if done wrong.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 11:48 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

single pole switch for jacuzzi tub


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
This whole thing scares me. Are you sure you know what you are doing?
Where is the circuit ground if you are going from the motor to the GFI?
How are you feeding the GFI?
What you describe does not tell us where the feed is.

You do realize this is a tub here? This is a potentially lethal setup if done wrong.
I do understand it is dangerous and will be having it inspected when the work is all done and before it gets used. The ground from the motor goes to the green screen on the GFCI. Here is how I have it setup. http://www.terrylove.com/jet.htm

kodeblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way Rze Electrical 7 09-13-2011 12:39 PM
Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way Rze Electrical 9 05-02-2011 10:10 AM
Adding a single pole switch to 3 way switch. adrien2 Electrical 6 05-28-2009 02:44 PM
single gang single pole switch on fan fabian Electrical 14 03-05-2009 01:11 AM
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.