Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-09-2009, 12:55 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Share |
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Is their any advantage of having a single pole breaker vs. a quad breaker?
Because you can nearly double your breaker space is you use quad breakers. Why do load centers typically have single pole (that take up more space) than just loading it down with quad, I've just always wondered that. thanks

Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 01:10 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


One more question I'd like to throw in this thread, If I put a GFCI breaker in the load center, I don't have to put GFCI's in the bathroom, true or false?

Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 01:17 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


One more question and I'll shutup for a while. By the NEC code, how many recepticles or lights is permitted on a 20 amp and a 15 amp breaker? By the way thankyou all guys that are answering all my questions I've already learned so much!!!
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 01:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Livewire78 View Post
One more question I'd like to throw in this thread, If I put a GFCI breaker in the load center, I don't have to put GFCI's in the bathroom, true or false?
True, but keep in mind anytime it kicked you would have to run to the panel and reset it. I always prefer the GFCI's in the bathroom so they can be reset easier.
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 02:14 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,697
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Not all panels take quads, and not all spaces in some panels take quads.
The NEC has no limit on the # of receptalces on any given circuit, with exceptions for kitchens, baths and laundry rooms.

Point of use gfci, beats a gfci breaker.(IMHO)
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 02:34 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 100
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
Not all panels take quads, and not all spaces in some panels take quads.
The NEC has no limit on the # of receptalces on any given circuit, with exceptions for kitchens, baths and laundry rooms.

Point of use gfci, beats a gfci breaker.(IMHO)
What are the limits for kitchen, bath and laundry room?
Livewire78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 02:49 PM   #7
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


the circuits to those areas must be dedicated.


as to putting quads or tandems in a panel:

the manufacturer gets their product UL tested and listed for a specific configuration and you cannot add something that it is not rated for and still have that UL listing. The engineers designing the panels have determined that the quantity of breakers in any given panel will simply work as intended. Adding too many breakers to a panel could have some undesirable consequences such as continuous high current draw. Most systems are not intended to be used continuously at full rated current and using it as such could have detrimental effects.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:31 PM   #8
IBEW#363 I am a Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newburgh, New york
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to thekoolcody
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Livewire78 View Post
What are the limits for kitchen, bath and laundry room?
Well bathroom's no more than 4, they all have to be GFCI receptacle or GFCI protected. Kitchen, Haven t seen more than 5-7m and laundry room i believe maximum is 3-4
thekoolcody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:46 PM   #9
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekoolcody View Post
Well bathroom's no more than 4, they all have to be GFCI receptacle or GFCI protected. Kitchen, Haven t seen more than 5-7m and laundry room i believe maximum is 3-4

do you have some requirement that limits number of outlets on those circuits in New York? The NEC does not limit the number of receps on those circuits, just that they be dedicated to those areas.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:49 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


As Nap said, no limit to the number of outlets in the US per NEC
Canada does have a limit, unless load is calc'ed

You could line a wall with outlets top to bottom & it would meet code
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 03:52 PM   #11
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post

You could line a wall with outlets top to bottom & it would meet code
OH NO!!! don't say that. Surely somebody will take that as it is ok to do it. Obviously while code compliant, it surely is not good building practice.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:21 PM   #12
IBEW#363 I am a Rat
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Newburgh, New york
Posts: 14
Send a message via AIM to thekoolcody
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
do you have some requirement that limits number of outlets on those circuits in New York? The NEC does not limit the number of receps on those circuits, just that they be dedicated to those areas.

I know the NEC doesent, but some of our local inspectors will put on a limit on it, I do not know why the reason they gave me was a "numerous saftey factors" when I wrote a letter to the Senior Inspector
thekoolcody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:22 PM   #13
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,200
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
OH NO!!! don't say that. Surely somebody will take that as it is ok to do it. Obviously while code compliant, it surely is not good building practice.
I actually like the idea. Do they make "plate sheets" that you can cut as needed? Would be easier to work with then drywall. Just make a wall full of receptacles, no need for any drywall at all! No painting, no patching. I like it!


Here in Canada the limit is 12 items per circuit. I'm not 100% sure what an item consist of. Think light fixtures, receptacles and maybe junction boxes. Not sure about switches.
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 06:46 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by thekoolcody View Post
I know the NEC doesent, but some of our local inspectors will put on a limit on it, I do not know why the reason they gave me was a "numerous saftey factors" when I wrote a letter to the Senior Inspector
Is this written somewhere?
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2009, 10:31 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Single Pole Breaker VS. Quad Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
OH NO!!! don't say that. Surely somebody will take that as it is ok to do it. Obviously while code compliant, it surely is not good building practice.
Actually it has been done, but in a garage & basements
About 100 outlets (maybe more) fed thru a controller for a Christmas display
Extension cords are then run out to the display (yes 100 or more)
Each cord is a different channel which can be turned off & on (to music)

Local codes can always be stricter
But they need to back it up with a code reference
They can't just pull stuff out of thin air or give a vague reason

I have seen this with saltwater fish tanks -as many as 30 outlets setup - GFCI
The idea being that if items are seperated & one item causes the GFCI to trip only THAT items GFCI will trip
That means another possibly critical item will not kick out
My own saltwater tank has 3 heaters on 3 different circuits

In Canada you can go beyond the 12, but as I said the Load Calc has to be done to prove you will not surpass the circuit

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Converting a single pole switch to a 3 way Rze Electrical 7 09-13-2011 12:39 PM
20 amp GFCI breaker pops when pool pump is turned on. jagrunner Electrical 11 03-19-2010 04:31 PM
Need Help Troubleshooting 3-way + Single Pole Switch Install OmegaRed1723 Electrical 6 10-09-2009 10:25 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM
single vs. double breaker Neil_K Electrical 3 11-14-2004 11:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.