Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-01-2007, 06:13 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

Single outlet


The "auxiliary" outlet near my hot air furnace is a single outlet in a 4" square box. Is that some kind of code requirement? Can I just replace that box with a deep 4" and put two duplex outlets in there?
Thanks.

rkhpapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 10:24 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,514
Default

Single outlet


The way to find out is to call your local building authority. You might or might not need a dedicated circuit for whatever this outlet is for. Do you know what the outlet was put there for?

jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 11:25 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: 'burbs of Detroit, MI
Posts: 465
Default

Single outlet


I was just about to post a similar question....

Does the furnace need to be on a separate circuit or can power be run from a nearby outlet?
moneymgmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 11:45 AM   #4
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,426
Default

Single outlet


Good question. Every house I owned did have it on a seperate circuit, with a disconnect (on/off) switch near it though. I do know that sump pumps must be on their own.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 12:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Single outlet


What do you mean by "auxiliary" outlet? If it is part of the furnace you just need to ask the manufacturer.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 02:09 PM   #6
Electrician philosopher
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 838
Default

Single outlet


I bet a dollar it is on a single outlet because it is in a basement. The original electrician installed a single recp. to avoid putting in a GFCI. If you replaced the single recp. with two duplexes and I am in fact correct in my assumptions, then you would have to protect this circuit with a GFCI.

Interestingly enough, In 2008 NEC the rules change for basements and garages, with the elemination of the exception for single recps on normally protected circuits. Now how big a nerd am I for already having my '08 codebook when GA won't adopt until '09??
Andy in ATL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 06:49 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 8
Default

Single outlet


Thanks for the responses, guys. I took the time to follow the romex back to the box. The furnace itself is hardwired on an individual circuit. The outlet I was talking about is one of two that is run off another circuit that provides current for the humidifier motor, evaporator pump, etc. I can't see any good reason why it wasn't a duplex, though. I guess my question stands. The GFI answer was a good one, but there's already two outlets on the run. If you're gonna put an outlet there, and everything is low current, why just a single receptacle and not a duplex?
rkhpapa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 07:07 AM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Single outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by 47_47 View Post
I do know that sump pumps must be on their own.

What code requires this?
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 07:12 AM   #9
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

Single outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by rkhpapa View Post
Thanks for the responses, guys. I took the time to follow the romex back to the box. The furnace itself is hardwired on an individual circuit. The outlet I was talking about is one of two that is run off another circuit that provides current for the humidifier motor, evaporator pump, etc. I can't see any good reason why it wasn't a duplex, though. I guess my question stands. The GFI answer was a good one, but there's already two outlets on the run. If you're gonna put an outlet there, and everything is low current, why just a single receptacle and not a duplex?
Maybe thats all the guy had on his truck... sometimes you have to use what you have on your truck.

chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with outlet controlled by switch craigpall Electrical 2 05-18-2008 08:08 AM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 10:55 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 04:43 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.