Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2013, 03:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


I have 4 of the Pacific ballast and 2 of the Advance ballast as shown in the attached images. How many amps am I pulling on the entire circuit?

If my calculations are correct, each is rated at 40w max, therefore 240w total, so 2A if calculated theoretically and 3.64 if I utilize the amperage ratings on the ballast.

The reason I am asking is because I have a Lutron remote setup that only has a switch rated for 5A, not a typical 15A and I want to ensure I do not go over the rated amperage. Also, is it fine to put a 5A switch on a 15A or 20A circuit? (not sure if its 15 or 20 at the moment).
Attached Thumbnails
Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts-photo-1.jpg   Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts-photo-2.jpg  


Last edited by mginster; 02-04-2013 at 03:51 PM.
mginster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 03:52 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: IL
Posts: 829
Rewards Points: 708
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


You should use the input current. The ballasts aren't 100% efficient so you must consider the power consumption of the bulb and the losses in the ballast. So you are 3.56A

curiousB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 03:55 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


So I should still be fine hooking it up to a 5A switch correct? Are switches also rated at 80% efficiency like breakers? IE 4A on a 5A switch.

Is it also fine to put the 5A switch on a 15/20A circuit?
mginster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:23 PM   #4
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,708
Rewards Points: 2,090
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


Quote:
Originally Posted by mginster View Post
Is it also fine to put the 5A switch on a 15/20A circuit?
NO. Go back to the store and spend $2 on a 15A rated switch.
eta... (or whatever you need to spend to get the right part)

For the same reason that you don't mix 14ga wire in with 12ga on a 20A circuit you don't stick under rated devices on that circuit either.

A lamp maker might incorporate such components (and get the whole UL tested) but a builder can't do that.

otoh... if the question is limited to "If I did this would it work?...

Last edited by TarheelTerp; 02-04-2013 at 04:44 PM. Reason: add clarity
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 04:25 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


Please read the post.

"The reason I am asking is because I have a Lutron remote setup that only has a switch rated for 5A, not a typical 15A"

To be more specific I plan to get a AR-5ANS from this page.

http://www.lutron.com/en-US/Products...elNumbers.aspx

Last edited by mginster; 02-04-2013 at 04:32 PM.
mginster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:55 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 89
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


When calculating current usage for fluorescent ballasts, you must take the current rating of the ballast (listed on the ballast) based on the lamp type, number of lamps and wattage of your lamps that you are using.

You did not say how many lamps per fixture so I took the highest rated current for each ballast and calculated 3.88 amps total. 5A switch would handle that.

However, looking at the installation instructions, I read this switch as a dimmer switch. Your ballasts are not dim-able. You would need dimming ballasts for this to work.
parman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 06:03 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


I originally did get 5 dimmer switches for this set but there is a standard switch that I plan on ordering, the AR-5ANS.

AuroRa Replacement Switch 120 V / 5 A AR-5ANS - from the link above.
mginster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 06:07 PM   #8
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,733
Rewards Points: 1,346
Default

Simple Question - Wattage rating ballasts


Sounds OK, if the switch is single ganged (only switch in box). The switch is derated by 1 amp if end-ganged, by 2amps if center ganged.

Lutron offers technical support 24/7. From the USA 1-800-523-9466.

Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple question, difficult answer??? HELP! rozzy1978 Electrical 2 11-02-2012 11:46 AM
Simple grounding question fgunternahrer Electrical 7 09-04-2012 06:43 PM
Simple question on transformers from a n00b turborunner Electrical 4 06-13-2012 12:49 AM
simple question regarding kitchen sink drain donkeyk Plumbing 6 05-31-2012 10:32 AM
simple question djcrewz Electrical 7 10-25-2005 12:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.