Siemens LOGO - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2012, 09:35 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Siemens LOGO


Hi guys

I got an Siemens LOGO PLC

I want to program it to act like a timer

when input one is active relay 1 should active 5 sec after input one has activated

Can any one do this simple programing ?

Advertisement

quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 09:45 AM   #2
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Siemens LOGO


Do you have the software to actually program it or just the plc?

Advertisement

__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 09:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Siemens LOGO


Yes i have the software
LOGO Comfort v7.0

but i dont know any thing about plc programing
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:31 AM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Siemens LOGO


A bit complicated to explain here......

Basically you will set up one input to start the timer. When the timer times out, it sets the done bit which you then assign to an output to do something. Depending on the timer, most will automatically reset when the input condition is no longer true.

When you read the help section (you have done that...right?), you will see references to ladder logic and function blocks.

A typical ladder rung looks like this...

------| |----------( )---

Whereas a function block looks like a block with input lines and one or more outputs.....

I'm an AB guy but based on the Siemens I have done....it will most likely be function block.

One key thing to remember....A PLC operates in a continous loop. Starts at the top...goes through the logic.....then goes right back to the top and starts over.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:46 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Siemens LOGO


Well i dont have any exp with PLC programing what do you suggest to start with ladder programing or block ?
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:54 AM   #6
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Siemens LOGO


No offense but this isn't going to work out for you. I've done plc courses and have a basic working knowledge. So knowing what little I do know it will be next to impossible for someone who knows them well to explain the someone who has never worked with them how to do what you want. Especially over the internet.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 10:56 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Siemens LOGO


can you programin it for me ?
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 11:12 AM   #8
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Siemens LOGO


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanchai View Post
can you programin it for me ?
Well....if were me, my company whore's me out at $175/hr. If I do stuff on the side, I get $100/hr.

Considering the cost of the PLC.....I'm not worth it.......I'm sure Andrew is not any cheaper.

You really need to sit down and go through the software. That paticular PLC is about as easy as you can get.....you just have to open up the program and start reading.

One thing that may help deciding if you do ladder vs function.....

Do you have any experience reading and/or troubleshooting machines that used relays? In the old days, machines used relays to control the sequencing. Hence, ladder logic was modeled after this.

If so...use ladder logic.

If not....then read up on function block.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 11:25 AM   #9
the Musigician
 
DangerMouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: I'm right here!
Posts: 10,404
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Siemens LOGO


Quote:
Originally Posted by ddawg16 View Post
Well....if were me, my company whore's me out at $175/hr. If I do stuff on the side, I get $100/hr.

Considering the cost of the PLC.....I'm not worth it.......I'm sure Andrew is not any cheaper.
True..... That and the price of a round trip ticket to Iraq could be quite a bit.....

DM
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]Click here to see some of my original magic tricks and trick boxes!
DangerMouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 11:29 AM   #10
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Siemens LOGO


Quote:
Originally Posted by DangerMouse View Post
True..... That and the price of a round trip ticket to Iraq could be quite a bit.....

DM
1st Class......but, I can provide my own vest and firepower....and don't forget the hazard pay.....
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:49 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Siemens LOGO


wait a sec i am not in iraq this is just a proxy server i am using
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 04:57 PM   #12
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Siemens LOGO


Quote:
Originally Posted by quanchai View Post
wait a sec i am not in iraq this is just a proxy server i am using
What country are you in? And why is your ISP using a proxy server in Iraq?

And....does the proxy server have to kill itself if you send ****o through it?
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:02 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Siemens LOGO


I am in sweden and its not the isp its just a proxy server
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:05 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Siemens LOGO


So fo you guys recommend that i start to kick on with the block ore ladder

What is the diffrence difference them
quanchai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2012, 05:08 PM   #15
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,651
Rewards Points: 2,616
Default

Siemens LOGO


Oh....in that case, a 1st class ticket to Sweden would be even better....

All joking aside....your just going to have to dig into the help and become a PLC expert.

The learning curve is pretty steep.....seems hard at first, but once you get through a couple of the basic steps....the pace picks up real fast.

Advertisement

__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Sub Panel Wiring drunkboating Electrical 9 04-04-2012 10:19 AM
Siemens Interlock Kit? kcrossley2 Electrical 4 09-08-2011 06:09 AM
Substituting a Murray for Siemens branch breaker mfreeland Electrical 14 12-04-2010 10:04 AM
siemens breaker /square d HOM teanne Electrical 4 01-26-2010 09:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts