Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-18-2012, 03:32 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


I bought a 125 amp load center for a sub panel and mounted it to the wall....got my outlets and wiring run. now i am basically waiting on a friend of the family to come out and give everything a once over and he will wire up my sub panel and connect it to the main panel.
I noticed there is no ground bar. i dont get where all my copper grounds will be going.
Its a Siemens E0816ML1125S.

(this is indoors)

Last edited by Outlaws; 11-18-2012 at 03:45 AM.
Outlaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 04:42 AM   #2
Newbie
 
kbc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 22
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


buy one
kbc1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:53 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,820
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


Lots of brands of panel come without a ground bar.
md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:59 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,169
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


Do you have locknuts under those conduit bushings?
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bobelectric For This Useful Post:
Julius793 (11-18-2012)
Old 11-18-2012, 08:58 AM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,052
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


If you continue using emt or ac then you do not need grounds. You MUST use a proper connections with include a locknut and the bushing. If you will be bringing Romex into the panel then buy a ground bar and attach it to the panel with threaded bolts such as 10-32's. being that you have cinder block behind the panel instead of attaching it to the back you may want to place the ground bar on the bottom.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:39 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bobelectric View Post
Do you have locknuts under those conduit bushings?
I have a locknut on the outside of the box and the plastic bushing inside. there is no locknut in the inside under the bushing us that is the question. However the two solid conduits on the bottom are immovable. the 3/4" shoots down a foot to a box for my welder outlet that is mounted to the block. the 1" curves over two feet and hits a junction box and goes thru the wall..the main panel is right there.
The flex tubing is only about 8" and goes to the first outlet and then uses 1/2" solid metal conduit to the attic.
Outlaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:44 AM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,238
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


The ironic part is that you need lock nuts on the inside of the panel and you don't need the plastic bushing.

The lock nut needs to be put on the inside of the panel and other boxes as well.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
J. V. (11-18-2012)
Old 11-18-2012, 09:46 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Julius793 View Post
If you continue using emt or ac then you do not need grounds. You MUST use a proper connections with include a locknut and the bushing. If you will be bringing Romex into the panel then buy a ground bar and attach it to the panel with threaded bolts such as 10-32's. being that you have cinder block behind the panel instead of attaching it to the back you may want to place the ground bar on the bottom.
I am using Romex. I ran two sets of 12-2 thru the 1/2" to the attic. I was told to strip off the plastic while in the conduit. However i left about 6" of plastic on at the end before it leaves the conduit and goes into the attic. There are bushings up there too so nothing gets sliced.
Outlaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:53 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,502
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Outlaws View Post
I am using Romex. I ran two sets of 12-2 thru the 1/2" to the attic. I was told to strip off the plastic while in the conduit. However i left about 6" of plastic on at the end before it leaves the conduit and goes into the attic. There are bushings up there too so nothing gets sliced.
Who is giving you this information? Do not take one more bit of advice from them. They have no idea of what they are doing or telling you. You will not pass inspection listening to this BAD advise.

You do not ever strip romex (NM) to make single conductors for conduit. Never. You only strip the end than comes into the box. You are doing this completely ass backwards. Romex is not needed or required and sometimes a non compliant install when using any type of conduit.

You need locknuts on each conduit than enters any box. You are missing two (2) in the picture. You did not need bushings in the picture. But you can keep them as long as a locknut is installed below them.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 09:54 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
The ironic part is that you need lock nuts on the inside of the panel and you don't need the plastic bushing.

The lock nut needs to be put on the inside of the panel and other boxes as well.
simple enough fix. thanks. all other boxes used fittings for the conduit that had locknuts.
Outlaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 10:33 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

siemens load center....no ground bar?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
Who is giving you this information? Do not take one more bit of advice from them. They have no idea of what they are doing or telling you. You will not pass inspection listening to this BAD advise.

You do not ever strip romex (NM) to make single conductors for conduit. Never. You only strip the end than comes into the box. You are doing this completely ass backwards. Romex is not needed or required and sometimes a non compliant install when using any type of conduit.

You need locknuts on each conduit than enters any box. You are missing two (2) in the picture. You did not need bushings in the picture. But you can keep them as long as a locknut is installed below them.
I was told this by the electrician. I have a 5 foot run of conduit to my attic where it runs without conduit to where my other outlets will be and there is another 5 feet of conduit down to the outlet. He said to just buy romex and strip the plastic off for the conduit for heat reasons.

Last edited by Outlaws; 11-18-2012 at 10:36 AM.
Outlaws is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
70 AMP Main Lug Load Center install in RV? DrPorky Electrical 3 04-04-2012 10:31 PM
Gas line near branch load center pyroarchy Electrical 6 03-03-2012 06:41 AM
Prints for Residential Electrical load center + more Jaxx Electrical 11 01-12-2012 07:07 AM
Looking for "Wrongs" in my Siemens load center Minus08 Electrical 31 01-11-2012 10:47 PM
CH42B200R Load Center for Detached Home Theater nomad4137 Electrical 6 07-21-2008 06:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.