Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-21-2008, 12:18 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


I obtained a Siemens 30 Amp disconnect for a new water heater.

Installation is pretty straight forward, but I have a question about the neutral and ground connections.

The switch is being feed by a 30 Amp breaker in a subpanel where the neutral and ground are isolated. On the attached drawing(simplified for illustration purposes) The neutral and ground appear to land on the same aluminum block. There also appears to be a bonding screw.

What is the correct connection for this set up?
Attached Images
 


Last edited by Randell Tarin; 03-21-2008 at 01:21 AM.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 12:22 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


Usually a water heater has no neutral, it's fed with a 10/2 with ground, and the white is recoded black.

Also there is no reason to fuse the WH at the disconnect.

LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 12:30 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


I would have preferred a non-fused disconnect, but it was free!
Would it make a difference?

Anyhow, I had some 10/3 left from another project, so I used that.

Please correct me if I'm wrong: what I'm understanding is that I just connect my two hots, in this case BLACK and RED to the LINE lugs and just tie-off the NEUTRAL and GROUND wires?
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 12:51 AM   #4
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


Land the ground and cap the white. No need to use it here. Definitely don't parallel it with the ground.

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 12:55 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


Thanks InPhase!

Does the bonding screw simply bond the GROUNDING BLOCK to the case?
If so, do I or do I not bond to the case? Or do I just remove the bonding screw.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 01:17 AM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,015
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


If the box is metal I suspect the green screw bonds the aluminum block to the metal of the enclosure. Which you will need to to if it hasn't been done That small white circle at the end of the green screw may be the hole you use to bond the block to the enclosure can using the hole in the al block to guide the screw to a threaded hole in the metal of the enclosure. The drawing may just showing the screw held by that lug till used. This could be a disconnect intended for a 3 wire feeder. It was never intended for a ground wire but must have a bonding screw to bond the neutral to the metal for the intentional fault current path. Once you have installed the green bonding screw then you connect the electrode grounding conductor to the lug.

Last edited by Stubbie; 03-21-2008 at 12:22 PM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 01:19 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


Thanks for the replies guys.
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 10:33 AM   #8
My License Ain't 4 Sale..
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Atlanta, Ga/Hamilton, Al
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Randell Tarin View Post
Thanks for the replies guys.
Hey Randell, I see you changed your avatar. Is that picture you, or General Lee on vacation?

InPhase277
InPhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 12:17 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277 View Post
Hey Randell, I see you changed your avatar. Is that picture you, or General Lee on vacation?

InPhase277
Suh, I am the reincarnation of Lee. Don't you see the resemblance?
Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 08:23 PM   #10
Cow
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 116
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


No reason for a disconnect when you can install a simple breaker lockout for very cheap.
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 08:27 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


I want to connect a 15A 240V 7HP compressor with a 60' run from the box. What size wire should I use?
nonotoriani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2008, 11:40 PM   #12
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,015
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


It is not possible for a 7 hp compressor at 240 volts to be only 15 amps.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2008, 02:22 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 309
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Siemens Disconnect Question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
No reason for a disconnect when you can install a simple breaker lockout for very cheap.
Yeah, I know. It's more for convenience. This water heater is for some guest cabins. Because of the high mineral content of our well water, we've found it necessary to drain our hot water heaters when they're not in use. A nearby shutoff saves me quite a few steps. I'm all for saving money, but I want to save my arthritic knees too.

Randell Tarin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
subpanel question Brik Electrical 2 11-30-2008 05:31 AM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM
Main disconnect box before service panel Cellomangler Electrical 4 02-04-2008 07:43 AM
fused disconnect and/or GFCI ? pchiz Electrical 8 12-21-2007 10:02 AM
One furnace question and one thermostat question lh0628 HVAC 4 10-11-2007 10:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.