Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-25-2010, 03:22 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nevada
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

siemens breaker /square d HOM


Howdy.

I'm in the middle of getting ready to pull wire to my new home's Homeline Square D 200 amp disconnect from my all in one 200 amp Homeline All In One square D meter, a distance of approximately 125'. My previous electritian told me to get the appropriate wire, either 4/0 aluminum or 2/0 copper for the hot lines, and 2/0 aluminum or 1/0 copper for the neutral; which I did. The electritian is now gone due to personal needs elsewhere. Since then my new electritian says that I got the wrong wire, because the All In One panel requires a HOM2200 200 amp feeder circuit breaker which only accomodates a double pull of smaller wire! What?! Upon trying to do some research I found he might be right, but, a Siemens QN2200R breaker that will do the same work and will accomodate #4/0 Aluminum might be substituted. Now, can I have my electritian install the Siemens breaker in my All In One meter box? If it will work I won't have to eat all that #4/0 aluminum I purchased.

teanne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 06:15 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,982
Default

siemens breaker /square d HOM


Branch breaker like HOM2200 will accomodate 300kcmil so 4/0 will work but you generally have to be careful of wire bending space and the breaker requires 4 full spaces.
You might check out using 225 amp rated sub feed lugs or see if your all in one will accept feed thru lugs. Your electrician should be able to help you with this.

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...%3Den%26sa%3DG

http://ecatalog.squared.com/pubs/Cir...840-229-01.pdf

Below are the Homeline all in ones (CSED"s) that will accept sub-feed lugs.Square d does not support using any classified or so called interchangable breakers in their panels even if they fit. You would have to check a classified breaker list at Siemens to see if you could use that breaker.
Attached Thumbnails
siemens breaker /square d HOM-sub-feed-lug.jpg  

__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2010, 10:36 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

siemens breaker /square d HOM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Stubbie View Post
... You would have to check a classified breaker list at Siemens to see if you could use that breaker.
Ummm .... FYI, "classified" breakers are only available up to 50 Amps. Anything larger than that, and you must use the proper manufacturer's stuff.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 12:07 AM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,982
Default

siemens breaker /square d HOM


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Ummm .... FYI, "classified" breakers are only available up to 50 Amps. Anything larger than that, and you must use the proper manufacturer's stuff.
Yep ... I have lost that in my ole memory banks ... they do stop at 50 Amps. I've never fooled with them much. Square d voids the warranty of their panels if you use any other breakers than ones specified for the panel listing.
__________________
" One nice thing about the NEC articles ... you have lots of choices"

Stubbie

Last edited by Stubbie; 01-26-2010 at 12:12 AM.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2010, 08:41 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nevada
Posts: 2
Default

siemens breaker /square d HOM


Thanks Stubbie (and kbsparky)

I'm on it.

teanne
teanne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
20 amp GFCI breaker pops when pool pump is turned on. jagrunner Electrical 11 03-19-2010 04:31 PM
siemens sub panel breaker box ronbeany Electrical 4 11-21-2009 10:01 AM
Breaker problem jdhar Electrical 11 06-10-2009 01:18 AM
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 07:06 PM
Getting a new 200A breaker panel Any brand better than other? GE? Siemens? twilightcall Electrical 4 01-22-2008 07:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.