Show Me Your Neatly Wired Panels? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-30-2010, 01:05 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by xxPaulCPxx View Post
In my panel, I put a map detail what each room was, and where the subpanel in the garage was... it included the words "You Are Here". All the electricians who've seen it got a kick out of that.

At the junction box in the attic, I have the spreadsheet of what each circuit does/goes.

can you make some pics? I've been thinking of using a small blueprint picture to show circuit locations... maybe if i see yours that'll push me over the edge.

Advertisement

dkliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 01:12 PM   #17
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,002
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


I have used Broderbunds 3D Home Architect to make simple blueprints with the receptacles shown. I put the circuit number near each outlet.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 01:29 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 125
Rewards Points: 75
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by cgoll View Post
No spagetti here!

I take no credit for this work; I don't even remember where I got the picture.
The last time I saw cabling run that neatly, it was in a Bell South central office. (Everything is cabled that neatly in a central office.)

Too bad we don't know who was responsible for that. I'd buy them lunch just for doing such nice looking work. (But not spaghetti. I suspect they'd have to route each and every noodle straight before they could eat. )
KAdams4458 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 01:34 PM   #19
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Rewards Points: 250
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


The map is a little faded in the box, and unfortunatly I don't have the Punch software loaded on this system or I would post the file.

I wish i knew how to post bigger pics!
Attached Images
 
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 01:44 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


Quote:
Originally Posted by xxPaulCPxx View Post
The map is a little faded in the box, and unfortunatly I don't have the Punch software loaded on this system or I would post the file.

I wish i knew how to post bigger pics!
the best thing is to edit it in photoshop, and use its "save for web" feature to make it as large as possible without going over the limit. if you have the file you can send me the file and i'll fix it up for you and post it. just pm me.
dkliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 08:58 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 206
Rewards Points: 150
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


I replaced my load center a few years back. Removed a 10 circuit BullDog Pushmatic 100A panel and replaced with a 30 circuit CH 100A Load Center. Here in my area it is code for conduit, so I ran all new pipe and wire, replaced all outlets and switches, and split the circuits. I also installed a subpanel in the garage and a T101 timer for the outside lights. I also strategically installed GFCI outlets to run on the timer for holiday decorations, so no more need for extension cords. Believe it or not, I did the entire upgrade for roughly $300 out of pocket.
E-Bay rocks!


TJ_in_IL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 09:00 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


looks purdy!
dkliman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 10:10 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


Upgraded from 200 amp service to 400 amp service dual panels.
The original panel was a push-o-matic piece of junk.
Attached Thumbnails
show me your neatly wired panels?-before.jpg   show me your neatly wired panels?-after2.jpg  
__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 10:18 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


An electrician installed my 200a panel
So no pics of a neatly wired panel
Some day I will straighten it out

I did spend some time right after it was installed re-arranging
So it doesn't look that bad any more

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 10:24 PM   #25
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


I know someone mention super neat wiring in the photo.

Let me fill you in couple details that was in NJ { not sure excat where } and this is a very large house and I did read the details it took couple guys a quite a while and they are very "anal" how to run them in super neat and this guy is a inspector and he took a photo what it look like.

And he mention that one of few neatest installment he ever see ditto with Data/ Comm / Tv network as well.

Even in the Pro forum { only for electricians } they just love that photo as well.

I don't useally see that super neat very often but it make super easy to troubleshooting it.

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2010, 02:37 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Snohomish, WA
Posts: 125
Rewards Points: 75
Default

show me your neatly wired panels?


I like how some of you are leaving service loops, so you have extra wire if you ever have to scramble breakers around, etc. I did the same thing on the last panel I replaced, and I remember the inspector thought it was a great idea, and went on for a while about how everyone should take the time to do it that way. Nice looking work, folks.

Advertisement

KAdams4458 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker , connectors , panel , romex service panel , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing 2 Sub Panels with 1 Larger Panel GuitarJack Electrical 7 08-25-2009 09:43 PM
Questions about mounting PLYWOOD solar panels to a roof romesa Electrical 12 05-04-2009 09:06 PM
Can I use "Exposure 1" panels on a deck that will be covered with ceramic tile? CliffQ Building & Construction 6 05-17-2008 07:45 AM
Where to get bathroom panels similiar to rebath? Side panels? twilightcall Remodeling 2 03-06-2008 10:19 AM
Pillar fence post with recessed panels on two sides derby2* Carpentry 1 05-18-2007 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts