Should I Splice To Shorten Length? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-08-2012, 11:13 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 118
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


I am building a wood shop in my basement and need to run a series of outlets. I am using 12/2 and a 20 amp circuit. I have a 50 foot run to where i want the first outlet. I would then need to go another 40 feet around portion of the basement and back to where the wire came from to connect all of the outlets. Would I be better off splicing the wire at the 50 foot mark and running 2 20 foot sections to reduce the length or just run on continuous length?

Thanks,
Troy

Advertisement

Troy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 11:40 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy32 View Post
I am building a wood shop in my basement and need to run a series of outlets. I am using 12/2 and a 20 amp circuit. I have a 50 foot run to where i want the first outlet. I would then need to go another 40 feet around portion of the basement and back to where the wire came from to connect all of the outlets. Would I be better off splicing the wire at the 50 foot mark and running 2 20 foot sections to reduce the length or just run on continuous length?

Thanks,
Troy
The fewer splices you make, the fewer places for a connection to come loose.

Advertisement

Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 12:09 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 118
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


Exactly. I like to make as few connections as possible but also did not want a 90ft run on a circuit that will have high amp draw machines
Troy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 12:40 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,241
Rewards Points: 2,392
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


Are you saying the last receptacle is nearer the breaker box than the first receptacle? I can't picture your layout. Can you post a diagram.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:30 PM   #5
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,833
Rewards Points: 2,300
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Are you saying the last receptacle is nearer the breaker box than the first receptacle? I can't picture your layout. Can you post a diagram.
Ayuh,.... Sounds like just callin' the last outlet, the 1st, insteada wirin' a loop around the shop, would work...

Come outa the box, to the gang of outlets, 'n then continue on to the last outlet...
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:46 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 203
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


You can "T" in an outlet or junction box to shorten the total length of run.

90 ft with 12/2 wiring will have minimal voltage drop.
Dave632 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 01:51 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,343
Rewards Points: 2,006
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


The only reason I would choose to make that run shorter would be to decrease the cost of the installation.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 04:40 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 118
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


Imagine a question mark and the box would be by the bottom of the question mark. The outlets will go all the way around 3 walls. I already have plenty of wire so cost does not play a factor. Either way will work but I was curious which way a professional would run it.

Thanks for the info so far
Troy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 05:15 PM   #9
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,056
Rewards Points: 2,910
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


Run the wiring however makes the most sense and uses the shortest amount of wire. There is no reason to backtrack.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jim Port For This Useful Post:
NJMarine (12-09-2012)
Old 12-08-2012, 06:31 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 118
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


That was the question. What makes the most sense?
Troy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 08:09 PM   #11
Field Service
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 151
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Troy32 View Post
Exactly. I like to make as few connections as possible but also did not want a 90ft run on a circuit that will have high amp draw machines
I think to get the correct advice on this project you'll need to post some more detail. Above you list "high amp draw machines." What exactly are you planning to run of the 20A circuit? It's entirely possible that you'll need more than 1 circuit, so that could impact the wiring layout.
diystephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2012, 09:13 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 118
Rewards Points: 83
Default

Should I splice to shorten length?


I will be using up to 15 amp tools but never more then one at a time. One circuit should be fine

Advertisement

Troy32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Cable Junction Box Splice swstx Electrical 8 07-06-2010 10:16 PM
Hardwood Length...preference? JDeFuria Flooring 3 03-10-2009 06:38 PM
total effective length question drewhart HVAC 2 01-27-2009 09:46 PM
to splice or not to splice treedoc Electrical 4 01-19-2008 11:56 PM
Splice box/s between subpanel and main panel? SeanR Electrical 5 05-06-2007 03:21 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts