Should I Have A 15 Or 20 Amp For My Gas Furnace? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2009, 09:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Question

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?
It is a Goodman 69k btu, does not say in the manual or in the blower cover only thing it says is 115v with over current protection
Any help would be could thank you

Advertisement

f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 09:33 PM   #2
Residential Contractor
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 134
Rewards Points: 75
Default

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


15 amps on a furnace is usally sufficient, but go online and get a spec sheet for your model. Most times it will simply say 15 OR 20 amp dedicated circuit. If so 15 amps is fine.
Overcurrent protection simply means fuse or circuit breaker must be in place.

Advertisement

rselectric1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 09:36 PM   #3
Member
 
GetYourShineBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waterford, MI
Posts: 72
Rewards Points: 75
Default

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


use a 20
GetYourShineBox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 09:42 PM   #4
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


Most furance I ran into most case useally 15 amp delicated circuit { that mean no other circuit can share with the furance } but once a while 20 amp circuit if I know what type of furace set up it will be.

Best answer is check with the manufacter installment instruction or cut sheet it will have few good details you will need to know otherwise the HVAC contractor will tell ya.

For new installment in majtory of my time always delecated 20 amp circuit that way it will cover all the base unless you run into heat pump the bet is off.

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 09:45 PM   #5
Residential Contractor
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 134
Rewards Points: 75
Default

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


Just make sure if you are changing from a 15 amp to a 20 amp circuit, that you have 12AWG wires going to the furnace. Otherwise, you are putting more current through the wires than they are designed to handle.
rselectric1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 10:57 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brooklyn, New York (NYC)
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 500
Thumbs up

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


Quote:
Originally Posted by GetYourShineBox View Post
use a 20
Not necessarily. All the control circuits, valves and damper/s combined draw relatively little power. It would work fine even on a circuit with other small loads. But a separate circuit is best. (No matter what)Don't Drink and Drive, Ever!!!
spark plug is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:18 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


I Found a spec sheet on it and it says 15 amp max.
f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2009, 11:33 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


good to know and you can run with 14-2 with 15 amp breaker and you are good to go and you will have to add a disconnect switch { useally a simple toggle switch suit this requirement }

Merci,Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2009, 12:14 AM   #9
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,221
Rewards Points: 2,020
Default

should i have a 15 or 20 amp for my gas furnace?


If it's a new circuit you have to put in, run 12/2 just in case later on you need a 20. But 14/2 is all you need for a 15 amp.

Advertisement

Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amp rating , furnace , furnace circuit


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Furnace air filtration advice stephen_smith HVAC 7 12-24-2010 03:24 AM
Oil furnace does not fire up sbhavinm HVAC 5 01-17-2009 08:06 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts