Shop Sub-panel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2004, 05:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Shop Sub-panel?


Put On An Attached Garage And Installed A New Sub-panel. I Need 240 Out There. The Main Panel To The New Panel Is About 30 Feet, What Size Wire Should I Use? Do I Need 2-4 Aluminum To Span That Length Or Can I Go Smaller Or What Should I Do? Thanks For The Help.

Advertisement

viper222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2005, 05:42 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Shop Sub-panel?


what amp rating is your new panel? does it have a main breaker? bigboy11

Advertisement

bigboy11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
12v diff between ground and neutral at panel am9518 Electrical 7 02-25-2008 07:28 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 06:44 PM
Splice in Neutral to Panel - OK or Not? allpraisebob Electrical 4 08-12-2006 06:54 AM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 11:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts