Shop Light - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-18-2011, 09:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Shop Light


I have a hardwired shoplight that I wired to a black 16/3 cord. It is the wire used for power tools and replacement cords that I got from HomeDepot. I ran that about 15ft to the shoplight and put a grounded plug on there to plug it in to an outlet under my workbench.
I figured this would meet code a little closer instead of cutting an extension cord and wiring it in.

Currently I have been plugging and unplugging it when I need it. It doesn't have a pullchain, and I would put one on but due to the fact it is really high, and I don't want to pull on it every day and loosen anythin. This is getting annoying and wearing out my outlet. If I was to cut the cord where I need it, and put a junction box with a basic lightswitch for the light, would this be ok?

The box would be a 1 gang metal junction box with a toggle switch. Romex connectors and grounded properly. Surface mounted to the wall.

Can I use the stranded cord with a lightswitch? Is this safe if I was to wire it right?

Advertisement

diydude1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 09:09 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10,024
Rewards Points: 202
Default


The correct and code compliant method would be to install a switched receptacle. You also should replace the flex cord. Flex cord cannot be used as a substitute for premises wiring.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 09:27 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


There is no way I can get into the wall though for a permenant solution. It is sheetrocked and then peg-board on it with a whole bunch of tools.

The stranded cord was recommended by an electrician I saw at the store. He said it would be fine for permenant situation because of its purpose. Lights, garage door openers, microwaves, pretty much everything. They are permenant and still use "flex cord".

The light being used is a hanging light. Cord comes out, runs down in the middle of the air, and plugs into the outlet under the workbench. The light has an option for a pullchain, but I just wanted a switch at reach so I don't pull the thing down. Thats why I wanted to know if I could just put a toggle switch at reach.

I've even looked into wiremold, but I can't spend that much on such a small project.
My original idea was to just run a powerstrip up and plug the light in, but I wanted a more "cleaner" install.
diydude1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 09:52 AM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,382
Rewards Points: 9,556
Blog Entries: 11
Default


The cord attached to the fixture is fine. Since it is not permanent wiring it is not covered by NEC. It would fall into the same category as a lamp.
Put in a switched receptacle. Use on of these if you need to.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 10:09 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default


That would of been perfect. And I almost thought I found the answer. But the outlet is not only under the bench, where I have to bend over and crawl under to reach it, I also use both outlets. One runs a power strip for chargers/tools/and a radio, the other would be for the light. I would still need a way to keep both plugs.

UGH! That would of been perfect!

Still trying
diydude1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 10:40 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,596
Rewards Points: 588
Default


plug in another power strip, plug the light into it and use the switch from the power strip to turn the light off
__________________
"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2011, 11:44 AM   #7
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 11,382
Rewards Points: 9,556
Blog Entries: 11
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by jbfan View Post
plug in another power strip, plug the light into it and use the switch from the power strip to turn the light off
That was my next suggestion.

Advertisement

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
light switch , shoplight , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T5 Shop Light Wiring Orange Plug? cre10 Electrical 21 10-06-2011 03:19 PM
Help wiring ceiling light wylde8 Electrical 1 09-24-2009 06:29 AM
Motion Light tripping GFCI? Jonobp Electrical 5 09-07-2009 07:52 PM
Marmoleum repairs muggyfrost Flooring 8 10-16-2008 08:19 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1